Entertainment

May 3, 2013

Gig guide (5-3-13)

No cover charge unless otherwise noted

COUNTRY

The Cave, 3515 N. Broadway Catfish Cowboys, Good Time Charlie Nagatani Thu. 9:30 p.m.

FOLK/BLUEGRASS

Artichoke, 811 N. Broadway JB & The Gunslingers Fri. 8 p.m.
Women Without Purses Sat. 8 p.m., $5
Bill Elliott Thu. 8 p.m.
John Barleycorn’s, 608 E. Douglas Matt Woods, Alone at 3 a.m., Joey Henry Tue. 10 p.m., $5

JAZZ

Hereford House,1400 Terradyne Drive David Lord, Seth Carrithers Fri. 6:30 p.m.
Hotel at Old Town,830 E. First St. Joon Kim, Renea Abdallah Fri. 5 p.m.
Joon Kim, Christian Vieyra Sat. 5 p.m.
Andre Reyes, Jon Consiglio Tue., Thu. 5 p.m.
Beau Jarvis, Christian Vieyra Wed. 5 p.m.
Larkspur,904 E. Douglas Nathan Hittle, Jon Consiglio Fri. 7:30 p.m.
Jazz Forum w/Lisa Hittle Sat. 7:30 p.m.
Oscars Lounge, 11611 E. 13th St. Cindy Summers, Kurt Aiken Fri.-Sat. 6 p.m., free to all ticket-holders 21 and older
Ya Ya’s Eurobistro, 8115 E. 21st St. Friends University Soulstice Wed. 7:30 p.m.

ROCK/POP

Bob & Luigi’s, 4559 N. Woodlawn Timeless Sat. 6 p.m.
The Brickyard, 129 N. Rock Island The Substitutes Fri. 9:30 p.m., $5
Erin and Alan Project Sat. 5:30 p.m.
Lawless Sat. 9:30 p.m., $5
The Cave, 3515 N. Broadway Twist of Fate Sat. 9;30 p.m.
Hyatt Regency, 400 W. Waterman Lady & The Tramps Sun. 9 a.m.
Jerry’s Bar & Grill, 630 N. Robin Road Gina & The Tonics Fri.-Sat. 9:30 p.m.
Jersey’s Grill & Bar, 3213 Tobin Road Big Fat Fun Sat. 9 p.m., $5
Lizard Lounge, 300 S. Greenwich Road Soleb Theory, Ghost Town Strays, The Travel Guide Fri. 9 p.m., $5
John Woodson’s Leg, The Bloody Wayside Sat. 9 p.m., $5
Loft 150, 150 N. Mosley Annie Up Fri.-Sat. 9 p.m., $5
Mike’s Wine Dive, 4714 E. Douglas Thos Party Bros Sat. 9:45 p.m.
RD’s County Line, 108 N. Second Ave., Mulvane The Banned Sat. 9:30 p.m.
RT’s Alibi, 1552 S. Broadway Lich King, Savage Spawn, Without Sacrifice Sat. 9 p.m.
Stadium Sports Bar, 620 Maple Poultry ‘N Motion Fri. 9 p.m.

VARIETY/OTHER

Adrian’s, 2121 N. Rock Road Monty Harrison Wed. 6;30 p.m.
Betty’s Runway Lounge,4000 S. Broadway Shyner Double Date Fri.-Sat. 9 p.m.
Frosty Bill Sun. 7:30 p.m.
The Magic Band jam Thu. 8:30 p.m.
Bite Me BBQ, 132 N. St. Francis Thane & The Swamp Thangs Sat. 8:30 p.m.
China Inn, 4605 E. Central Jeb Beck Fri.-Sat. 6:30 p.m.
The Donut Whole, 1720 E. Douglas T.H. Sat. 7 p.m.
Hereford House, 1400 Terradyne Blue Eyed Soul Sat. 8 p.m.
Honky Tonk BBQ, 4553 S. Broadway Ghost Riders Sat. 9:30 p.m.
The Kiln, 110 S. Hillside The Bows Arts Trio Sat. 7 p.m.
Margarita’s Cantina, 3109 E. Douglas Lotus Fri.-Sat. 9 p.m., Sun. 8 p.m., $5
Mort’s Cigar Bar, 923 E. First St. Tho Party Bros Fri. 4 p.m., Mon. 9 p.m.
Infusion Fri.-Sat. 9 p.m., $2
Sunshine the Bunny Sun. 3 p.m.
Tat Trio Tue. 8:30 p.m.
Jammie Quick Wed. 8:30 p.m.
Erin and Allen Band Thu. 9 p.m.
Oeno Wine Bar, 301 N. Mead Poetic Justice Fri. 10:30 p.m., $10 (proceeds will go toward Breast Cancer Awareness)
Piccadilly, 7728 E. Central Monty Harrison Fri. 5:30 p.m.
Speakeasy Lounge, 911 E. Morris Justin Andrew Murray Fri. 9:30 p.m.
Little Joe as Elvis Live Sat. 9 p.m.
Step-N-Out Club, 1525 W. MacArthur Road The Unchained Band Fri. 9 p.m., $4
Ya Ya’s Eurobistro, 8115 E. 21st St. Blue Eyed Soul Fri. 8 p.m.
Lucky People Sat. 8 p.m.

Related content

Comments

Entertainment Videos