Gig Guide (March 22)

03/20/2013 10:18 AM

03/20/2013 10:18 AM

BLUES/R&B

Artichoke, 811 N. Broadway Sizzle Biscuit Fri. 8 p.m.
Piper Leigh Sat. 8 p.m.
Bite Me BBQ, 132 N. St. Francis The Ruby White Band Sat. 8:30 p.m.
Oeno Wine Bar, 330 N. Mead Henry Walker Sat. 7 p.m.
Shamrock Lounge, 1724 W. Douglas Wichita Blues Society Band open jam Wed. 8:30 p.m.

COUNTRY

Oeno Wine Bar, 330 N. Mead Jake Gill Thu. 6 p.m.
Spirits, 231 E. Main, Valley Center TurnBack Creek Sat. 9:30 p.m., $3

FOLK/BLUEGRASS

Tanya’s Soup Kitchen, 1725 E. Douglas The Crowsons Sat. 6 p.m.

JAZZ

Donut Whole, 1720 E. Douglas Friends University open jazz jam hosted by Wednesday Combo Mon. 7:30 p.m.
Hereford House,1400 Terradyne Drive David Lord, Seth Carrithers Fri. 6;30 p.m.
Randy Zellers, Randy Fields Sat. 6:30 p.m.
Hotel at Old Town,830 E. First St. Joon Kim, Jon Consiglio Fri.-Sat. 5 p.m.
Beau Jarvis, Miki Masuda-Jarvis Tue., Thu. 5 p.m.
Andre Reyes, Jon Consiglio Wed. 5 p.m.
Larkspur,904 E. Douglas Beau Jarvis, Miki Masuda-Jarvis Fri. 7:30 p.m.
Josh Davis, Caleb Drummond Sat. 7:30 p.m.
Oscars Lounge, 11611 E. 13th St. Cindy Summers, Kurt Aiken Fri.-Sat. 6 p.m., free to all ticket-holders 21 and older

ROCK/POP

The Cave, 3515 N. Broadway Twist of Fate Fri.-Sat. 9:30 p.m.
Charlie’s Pizza Taco, 602 N. Tyler Road Timeless Fri. 6:30 p.m.
Jerry’s Bar & Grill, 630 N. Robin Road Gina & the Tonics Fri. 9:30 p.m.
Second Nature Sat. 9:30 p.m.
John Barleycorn’s, 608 E. Douglas Pistolas Fri. 10 p.m., $5
Sugarfinger, Prayer Bones, The Calm Sat. 10 p.m., $5
The Pines, Troy Hutson Sun. 9 p.m., $5
Aaron Lee Martin, Picardy III, John Davey Mon. 9 p.m., $5
Lizard Lounge, 300 S. Greenwich Road John Woodson’s Leg, Librium, Hellbeast, Aces Loaded Fri. 9 p.m., $5
The Trigger Effect, Apparition, Without Sacrifice Sat. 9 p.m., $5
Margarita’s Cantina, 3109 E. Douglas Lotus, Drake Mercy Fri.-Sat. 9 p.m., $5
Oeno Wine Bar, 330 N. Mead Fly By Night II Fri. 6 p.m.
Port of Wichita, 1548 S. Webb Road Mumblin Jones Sat. 9:30 p.m., $5
Speakeasy Lounge, 911 E. Morris Too Many Todds Sat. 9:30 p.m.
The Stadium, 620 Maple Ten Day Wish Fri. 9 p.m.

VARIETY/OTHER

Abode, 1130 E. Douglas Square One, Sleepy Truckers, The Watchers, Jamie Quick Quick Band Sun. 5 p.m., $10
Adrian’s, 2121 N. Rock Road Monty Harrison Wed. 6:30 p.m.
Artichoke, 811 N. Broadway Open mike hosted by Joe Emery Thu. 7 p.m.
Betty’s Runway Lounge, 4000 S. Broadway Lady & the Tramps Fri. 9 p.m., $3
Little Smoke Sat. 9 p.m., $3
The Magic Band open jam Thu. 8:30 p.m.
Loony Bin Comedy Club, 6140 E. 21st St. The Sandman Fri.-Sat. 7:30 and 10p.m., $12; Sun. 8 p.m., $8
Lucky’s Everyday, 1217 E. Douglas The Haymakers Fri. 9 p.m., $5
Magoo’s, 2304 S. Oliver Poultry ‘N Motion Sat. 9 p.m.
Mort’s Cigar Bar, 923 E. First The Party Guys Fri. 4 p.m., Sat. 9 p.m.
Uche Fri. 9 p.m.
Henry Walker Thu. 9 p.m.
The Rack, 1602 S. Meridian Thane & Swamp Thangs Sat. 9 p.m.
Seneca Street Bar & Grill, 3837 S. Seneca Dirty South Band Fri. 9 p.m.
Spirits, 231 E. Main, Valley Center Jonathan Fleig Thu. 7 p.m.
Step-N-Out, 1525 W. MacArthur Road Unchained Fri. 9 p.m., $4

Entertainment Videos

Join the discussion

is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service