Entertainment

February 22, 2013

Gig guide (Feb. 22)

No cover charge unless otherwise noted

BLUES/R&B

Artichoke, 811 N. Broadway Tom Page Trio Sat. 8 p.m., $5
Honky Tonk BBQ, 5453 S. Broadway Henry Walker Wed. 7:30 p.m.
Port of Wichita, 1724 W. Douglas Wichita Blues Society jam Sun. 4 p.m.
Shamrock Lounge, 1724 W. Douglas Wichita Blues Society open jam Wed. 8:30 p.m.
Soggy Bottom, 767 N. West St. Mingo Too Sat. 8 p.m.

COUNTRY

The Green Derby, 132 Sunnydell, Derby Jason Callahan Band Fri. 9:30 p.m.
Honky Tonk BBQ, 4553 S. Broadway Gary Powell Thu. 7 p.m.

FOLK/BLUEGRASS

Artichoke, 811 N. Broadway Erik Mallory Fri. 8 p.m.

JAZZ

Donut Whole, 1720 E. Douglas Friends University jazz jam hosted by Soulstice Mon. 7:30 p.m.
Hereford House,1400 Terradyne Drive David Lord, Randy Fields Fri. 6;30 p.m.
Randy Zellers, Miki Masuda-Jarvis Sat. 6:30 p.m.
Hotel at Old Town, 830 E. First St. Joon Kim, Christian Vieyra Fri.-Sat. 5 p.m.
Beau Jarvis, Miki Masuda-Jarvis Tue., Thu. 5 p.m.
Andre Reyes, Jon Consiglio Wed. 5 p.m.
Larkspur, 904 E. Douglas Nathan Hittle, Seth Carrithers Fri. 7:30 p.m.
Andre Reyes, Jon Sonsiglio Sat. 7:30 p.m.
Oscars Lounge, 1611 E. 13th St. Cindy Summers, Kurt Aiken Fri.-Sat. 6 p.m., free to all ticket-holders 21 and older

ROCK/POP

Jerry’s Bar & Grill, 630 N. Robin Road Get Bad Fri.-Sat. 9:30 p.m.
Annie Up open jam Wed. 9 p.m.
John Barleycorn’s, 608 E. Douglas North Platte, Tornado Rose Fri. 10 p.m., $5
Bright Giant, Elephant Gun Sat. 10 p.m., $5
Sick Sea, The Travel Guide Mon. 10 p.m., $5
Somebody’s Darling, Jenny Wood, What Made Milwaukee Famous Thu. 10 p.m., $5
Lizard Lounge, 300 S. Greenwich Road The Trigger Effect, The Dishonorables, Grain of Honor Sat. 9 p.m., $5
Magoos, 2304 S. Oliver Joe Stumpe Wed. 7 p.m.
Margarita’s Cantina, 3109 E. Douglas Lotus Fri.-Sat. 9 p.m., $5
Mike’s Wine Dive, 4714 E. Douglas Uche, Jeremiah Johnsen, Sat. 8 p.m.
Port of Wichita, 1548 S. Webb Road Air City Rising Fri. 9:30 p.m., $5
Fabulous Fleshtones Sat. 9:30 p.m., $5
Samuel Brewskies, 426 E. 61st N., Park City Wolfgang Sat. 9 p.m.
Speakeasy Lounge, 911 E. Morris Sleepy Truckers Sat. 9:30 p.m.
Spirits Pub, 231 E. Main, Valley Center Ten Day Wish Sat. 9:30 p.m.
The Stadium, 620 Maple The Substitutes Fri. 9 p.m.

VARIETY/OTHER

Adrian’s, 2121 N. Rock Road Monty Harrison Wed. 6:30 p.m.
Artichoke, 811 N. Broadway Open mike Thu. 7 p.m.
Betty’s Runway Lounge, 4000 S. Broadway Shyner Fri.-Sat. 9 p.m.
Magic Band jam Thu. 8:30 p.m.
Bite Me BBQ, 1312 N. St. Francis Swing Daddies Sat. 8:30 p.m.
China Inn, 4605 E. Central Jeb Beck Fri.-Sat. 6:30 p.m.
Duke’s Bar & Grill, 1110 W. Harry Jim McCann Fri. 8 p.m.
Honky Tonk BBQ, 4553 S. Broadway Ghost Riders Sat. 9 p.m.
Loony Bin Comedy Club, 6140 E. 21st St. Tony Tone Fri.-Sat. 7:30 and 10p.m., $10
Warren B. Hall Wed. 8 p.m., $7
Steve “Mudflap” McGrew Thu. 8 p.m., $8
Mary’s Jack of Clubs, 421 N. Whiteside Poultry N Motion Sat. 9:30 p.m.
Mort’s Cigar Bar, 923 E. First St. Dos Partytos Fri. 4 p.m.; Thu. 9 p.m.
Sunshine the Bunny Fri. 9 p.m.
Scott Knost Sat. 9 p.m.
Piccadilly, 7728 E. Central Monty Harrison Fri. 5:30 p.m.
Reba’s Restaurant & Bar, 301 N. Main, Newton Lander Ballard Sat. 8 p.m., $3
Shamrock Lounge, 1724 W. Douglas JukeRoots Sat. 9:30 p.m.
Soggy Bottom, 779 N. West St. Henry Walker and The Regents Band Fri. 6:30 p.m.

Related content

Comments

Entertainment Videos