Entertainment

February 6, 2013

Gig guide (Feb. 8)

No cover charge unless otherwise noted

BLUES/R&B

Artichoke, 811 N. Broadway Jonathan Eaton, Aaron Rivers Fri. 8 p.m.
Bite Me BBQ, 132 N. St. Francis Blue Cat 8:30 Sat.
Honky Tonk BBQ, 5453 S. Broadway Henry Walker Wed. 7:30 p.m.
Snug Harbor, 845 S. Christine Front Porch Blues Sun. 6 p.m.

COUNTRY

Honky Tonk BBQ, 4553 S. Broadway Gary Powell Thu. 7 p.m.
Lizard Lounge, 300 S. Greenwich Road Whitey Morgan and The 78’s, Jason Callahan Band Wed. 9 p.m., $5
The Pumphouse, 825 E. Second St. Karen Waldrup, Ashlee K. Thomas Fri. 7 p.m.
Spirits Pub, 231 E. Main, Valley Center The David Holland Band Sat. 9:30 p.m., $3

FOLK/BLUEGRASS

Artichoke, 811 N. Broadway Ragin Sea Sat. 8 p.m.

JAZZ

Hereford House,1400 Terradyne Drive Randy Zellers, Miki Masuda-Jarvis Fri. 6;30 p.m.
David Lord, Randy Fields Sat. 6:30 p.m.
Hotel at Old Town,830 E. First St. Joon Kim, Christian Vieyra Fri.-Sat. 5 p.m.
Nathan Hittle, Miki Masuda-Jarvis Tue. 5 p.m.
Andre Reyes, Jon Consiglio Wed. 5 p.m.
Beau Jarvis, Miki Masuda-Jarvis Thu. 5 p.m.
Larkspur,904 E. Douglas Beau Jarvis, Seth Carrithers Fri. 7:30 p.m.
Nathan Hittle, Miki Masuda-Jarvis Sat. 7:30 p.m.
Oscars Lounge, 11611 E. 13th St. Cindy Summers, Kurt Aiken Fri.-Sat. 6 p.m., free to all ticket-holders 21 and older

ROCK/POP

The Fence Post, 800 W. Highway 160, Harper The Cartunes Sat. 9 p.m., $5
Jerry’s Bar & Grill, 630 N. Robin Road Annie Up Fri.-Sat. 9:30 p.m.
Annie Up open jam Wed. 9 p.m.
John Barleycorn’s, 608 E. Douglas Jake Briscoe, Virgin Mary Satellite Fri. 10 p.m., $5
Black Wall Monument, Soleb Theory, Slowly Running Backwards Sat. 10 p.m., $5
Lizard Lounge, 300 S. Greenwich Road No One’s Heroes, Metalneck Fri. 9 p.m., $5
Surgarfinger, The Trigger Effect, Widows Arm, Murder Ordained Sat. 9 p.m., $5
Magoo’s, 2304 S. Oliver Lady & The Tramps Fri. 9 p.m.
Port of Wichita, 1548 S. Webb Road The Banned Fri. 9:30 p.m., $5
Groove 42 Sat. 9:30 p.m., $5
Public at the Brickyard, 129 N. Rock Island Aaron Lee Martin Fri. 9 p.m.
Uche Sat. 9 p.m.
Shamrock Lounge, 1724 W. Douglas The Kind Sat. 9 p.m., $5
Snug Harbor, 845 S. Christine Joe Stumpe Sat. 9 p.m.
The Stadium, 620 Maple Joe Stumpe Fri. 9 p.m.

VARIETY/OTHER

Adrian’s, 2121 N. Rock Road Monty Harrison Wed. 6:30 p.m.
Betty’s Runway Lounge, 4000 S. Broadway Linnaberry Wine Fri. 9 p.m., $3
Last Chance Sat. 9 p.m., $3
Magic open jam Thu. 8:30 p.m.
China Inn, 4605 E. Central Jeb Beck Fri.-Sat. 6:30 p.m.
Duke’s Bar & Grill, 1110 W. Harry Jim McCann Fri. 8 p.m.
Heroes Sports Bar & Grill, 117 N. Mosley Mudbugs Cajun & Zydeco Band Tue. 7 p.m.
Honky Tonk BBQ, 4553 S. Broadway Ghost Riders Sat. 9 p.m.
Little Busters, 457 N. Baltimore, Derby Fallen Amish Sat. 9 p.m.
Loony Bin Comedy Club, 6140 E. 21st St. John Wesley Austin Fri.-Sat. 7:30 and 10p.m., $12
Mark Poolos Wed.-Thu. 8 p.m., $7
Lucky’s Everyday, 1217 E. Douglas Sunflower Colonels Fri. 9 p.m., $5
Appleseed Cast, Joom Sat. 9 p.m., $5
Piccadilly, 7728 E. Central Monty Harrison Fri. 5:30 p.m.
R-Friends, 817 N. West St. Ruby & Twister Duo Sat. 9:30 p.m.

Related content

Comments

Videos

Entertainment Videos