Log Out | Member Center

76°F

83°/60°

Maize graduate Miles Ukaoma wins NCAA 400 hurdles

  • Published Saturday, June 14, 2014, at 6:45 a.m.
  • Updated Saturday, June 14, 2014, at 6:49 a.m.

Photos

Nebraska’s Miles Ukaoma, a senior from Maize, outkicked the field in the final 100 to win the 400-meter hurdles Friday night at the NCAA track and field championships.

Ukaoma, who finished sixth at the NCAA meet a year ago, finished in 49.23 seconds, matching his personal best. Kansas junior Michael Stigler, who had the top qualifying time, was second in 49.90.

Ukaoma was a two-time Class 6A champion in the 400, but never won a state championship as a hurdler. As a senior he fell in the 300 hurdles final and finished eighth.

NCAA Outdoor Championships

Hayward Field

Eugene, Ore.

Friday’s Finals

Men

100

1, Trayvon Bromell, Baylor, 9.97 seconds. 2, Dentarius Locke, Florida State, 10.02. 3, Aaron Brown, USC, 10.07. 4, Justin Walker, Northwestern State, 10.12. 5, Shavez Hart, Texas A&M, 10.15. 6, Clayton Vaughn, Texas-Arlington, 10.19. 7, Desmond Lawrence, North Carolina A&T, 10.24. 8, Antwan Wright, Florida, 10.24.

400

1, Deon Lendore, Texas A&M, 45.02. 2, Mike Berry, Oregon, 45.07. 3, Vernon Norwood, LSU, 45.45. 4, Brycen Spratling, Pitt, 45.49. 5, Najee Glass, Florida, 45.63. 6, James Harris, Florida State, 45.64. 7, Christopher Giesting, Notre Dame, 46.10. 8, Hugh Graham Jr., Florida, 46.65.

800

1, Brandon McBride, Mississippi State, 1:46.26. 2, Ryan Schnulle, Florida, 1:46.29. 3, Keffri Neal, Kentucky, 1:46.39. 4, Patrick Rono, Arkansas, 1:46.46. 5, Eliud Rutto, Middle Tennessee State, 1:47.32. 6, Luke Lefebure, Stanford, 1:47.64. 7, Chris Low, Long Beach State, 1:48.28. 8, Derrick Daigre, Washington, 1:50.83.

400 hurdles

1, Miles Ukaoma, Nebraska, 49.23. 2, Michael Stigler, Kansas, 49.90. 3, Quincy Downing, LSU, 49.97. 4, Timothy Holmes, Baylor, 50.07. 5, Rilwan Alowonle, North Carolina, 51.06. 6, Keyunta Hayes, Texas-San Antonio, 51.65. 7, Josh Taylor, Stephen F. Austin, 53.03. 8, Trevor Brown, Colorado State, 1:04.02.

5,000

1, Lawi Lalang, Arizona, 13:18.36. 2, Edward Cheserek, Oregon, 13:18.71. 3, Trevor Dunbar, Oregon, 13:26.90. 4, Eric Jenkins, Oregon, 13:27.41. 5, Mohammed Ahmed, Wisconsin, 13:28.45. 6, Patrick Tiernan, Villanova, 13:31.25. 8, Joe Rose, Stanford, 13:31.69. 9, Kennedy Kithuka, Texas Tech, 13:34.91. 10, Westom Strum, Loyola Marymount, 13:47.19. 11, Andrew Colley, North Carolina State, 13:51.06. 12, Nick Happe, Notre Dame, 13:54.93. 13, Isaac Presson, North Carolina, 13:55.55. 14, Parker Stinson, Oregon, 13:59.18. 15, Soufiane Bouchikhi, Eastern Kentucky, 14:01.48. 16, Stanley Kebenei, Arkansas, 14:03.02. 17, Matthew Schwartzer, Indiana, 14:08.38. 18, Kirubel Erassa, Oklahoma State, 14:12.98. 19, Leoule Degfae, Virginia Tech, 14:13.17. 20, Tom Purnell, Harvard, 14:14.07. 21, Curtis King, Dartmouth, 14:24.80. 22, Matthew Gillespie, Iona, 14:30.20. 23, Wesley Gallagher, Northeastern, 14:34.79. 24, John Bleday, Dartmouth, 14:36.49. 25, Matt Fischer, Penn State, 15:05.99.

High jump

1, Bryan McBryde, Arizona State, 7 feet, 5 3/4 inches. 2, Wally Ellenson, Minnesota, 7-4 1/2. 3, (tie) Nick Ross, Arizona, and Kyle Landon, Southern Illinois, 7-2 1/2. 5, Justin Fondren, Alabama, 7-2 1/2. 6, DJ Smith, Auburn, 7-2 1/2. 7, (tie) Montez Blair, Cornell, and Maalik Reynolds, Penn, 7- 1/2. 9, Avion Jones, East Carolina, 7- 1/2. 10, Jacorian Duffield, Texas Tech, 7- 1/2. 11, Torian Ware, Clemson, 7- 1/2. 12, Jamario Taylor, Western Illinois, 7- 1/2. 13, (tie) Trey McRae, North Carolina-Charlotte, and Bradley Adkins, Texas Tech, 6-10 3/4. 15, (tie) Ken LeGassey, Arkansas;David Fajoyomi, Fordham;and Devion Harris, Texas A&M, 6-10 3/4. 18, Zack Riley, Kansas State, 6-10 3/4. 19, (tie) Isaiah Harris, St. Peter’s, and Reggie Nelson, Coastal Carolina, 6-10 3/4. 21, Noah Kittelson, Arkansas, 6-8 3/4. -- Gemikal Prude, Lipscomb, NH. - Kemar Lewis, LIU Brooklyn, NH. - Deante Kemper, Northern Arizona, NH.

Discus

1, Hayden Reed, Alabama, 205-10. 2, Julian Wruck, UCLA, 205-3. 3, Tavis Bailey, Tennessee, 203-10. 4, Chad Wright, Nebraska, 203-2. 5, Sam Mattis, Penn, 197-11. 6, Mason Finley, Wyoming, 196-5. 7, Eric Masington, Connecticut, 194-2. 8, Filip Mihaljevic, Virginia, 193-1. 9, Dominique Howard, Minnesota, 192-3. 10, Rodney Brown, LSU, 191-10. 11, Gabe Hull, Iowa, 190-3. 12, Matthew Kosecki, 188-5. 13, Stephen Mozia, Cornell, 188-1. 14, Andrew Evans, Kentucky, 187-10. 15, Luke Vaughn, Memphis, 187-9. 16, Will Spence, Texas, 187-4. 17, Derek White, California, 184-7. 18, Danny Block, Wisconsin, 182-2. 19, Reginald Jagers, Kent State, 181-9. 20, Darian Brown, Texas State, 178-11. 21, Caleb Fricke, Purdue, 177-0. 22, Kole Weldon, Texas Tech, 175-3. 23, Antonio James, Michigan State, 166-11. - Ryan Crouser, Texas, DNS.

Women

100

1, Remona Burchell, Alabama, 11.25. 2, Morolake Akinosun, Texas, 11.33. 3, Jenna Prindini, Oregon, 11.42. 4, Shayla Sanders, Florida, 11.42. 5, Olivia Ekpone, Texas A&M, 11.43. 6, Jennifer Madu, Texas A&M, 11.54. 7, Mahagony Jones, Penn State, 11.57. 8, Tynia Gaither, USC, 11.73.

400

1, Courtney Okolo, Texas, 50.23. 2, Phyllis Francis, Oregon, 50.59. 3, Kendall Baisden, Texas, 51.32. 4, Briana Nelson, Texas, 51.59. 5, Michelle Brown, Notre Dame, 51.70. 6, Margaret Mamgbose, Notre Dame, 51.72. 7, Robin Reynolds, Florida, 52.02. 8, Kiara Porter, VCU, 52.80.

800

1, Laura Roesler, Oregon, 2:01.22. 2, Claudia Saunders, Stanford, 2:02.92. 3, Ejiroghehe Okoro, Iowa State, 2:03.37. 4, Megan Malasarte, Georgia, 2:03.42. 5, Megan Krumpoch, Dartmouth, 2:03.82. 6, Amy Weissenbach, Stanford, 2:04.16. 7, Sonia Gaskin, Kansas State, 2:04.55. 8, Alexis Panisse, Tennessee, 2:06.63.

400 hurdles

1, Shamier Little, Texas A&M, 55.07. 2, Kendra Harrison, Kentucky, 55.55. 3, Janeil Bellille, Texas A&M, 56.14. 4, Nikita Tracey, LSU, 56.35. 5, Chanice Chase, LSU, 56.51. 6, Kiah Seymour, 56.77. 7, Leah Nugent, Kentucky, 58.25. Eseroghene Okoro, Iowa State, 58.93.

3,000 steeplechase

1, Leah O’Connor, Michigan State, 9:36.43. 2, Marisa Howard, Boise State, 9:43.82. 3, Rachel Johnson, Baylor, 9:44.47. 4, Rachel Sorna, Cornell, 9:46.96. 5, Shalaya Kipp, Colorado, 9:48.90. 6, Grace Heymsfield, Arkansas, 9:49.01. 7, Jessica Kamilos, Arkansas, 9:49.25. 8, Alexa Aragon, Notre Dame, 9:54.27. 9, Maya Rehberg, Iona, 9:55.73. 10, Liberty Miller, Washington, 10:03.34. 11, Sara Martinelli, West Virginia, 10:12.73. 12, Tova Magnusson, SMU, 10:33.59.

Pole vault

1, Annika Roloff, Akron, 14-5 1/4. 2, Kelsie Ahbe, Indiana, 14-5 1/4. 3, Martina Schultze, Virginia Tech, 14-3 1/4. 4, Sandi Morris, Arkansas, 14-3 1/4. 5, Ariel Voskamp, Arkansas, 13-9 1/4. 6, Katrine Haarklau, Missouri, 13-9 1/4. 7, Alysha Newman, Miami, 13-7 1/4. 8, (tie) Sydney Clute, Indiana, and Danielle Nowell, Arkansas, 13-7 1/4. 10, (tie) Carolina Carmichael , Memphis, amd Diamar Planell Cruz, Washington, 13-7 1/4. 12, Petra Olsen, South Carolina, 13-3 1/2. 13, (tie) Natasha Kolbo, UCLA, and Sydney White, Wake Forest, 13-3 1/2. 15, Lakan Taylor, Alabama, 13-3 1/2. 16, Kristen Brown, San Diego State, 13-3 1/2. 17, Megan Zimlich, Arkansas, 13-3 1/2. 18, Claire Lucas, Akron, 13-3 1/2. 19, Sammie Clark, Oregon, 12-9 1/2. 20, Neal Tisher, UAB, 12-9 1/2. - Kaitlin Petrillose, Texas, NH. - Caroline Hasse, Arkon, NH. - Mckenzie Johnson, Rice, NH. - Heather Green, Missouri, NH.

Triple jump

1, Shanieka Thomas, San Diego State, 45-11 1/4. 2, LaQue Moen-Davis, Texas A&M, 44-6. 3, Ciarra Brewer, Florida, 44-3 1/4. 4, Lynnika Pitts, LSU, 44-1 1/4. 5, Ellie Ewere, Nebraska, 43-7 1/4. 6, Brianna Richardson, Baylor, 43-3 3/4. 7, Dallas Rose, Virginia, 43-3. 8, Stormy Nesbit, West Virginia, 42-9. 9, Simone Charley, Vanderbilt, 42-7. 10, Nickevea Wilson, UTEP, 42-1 1/2. 11, Melia Cox, USC, 42-0. 12, Tamara Myers, Arkansas, 41-11 1/2. 13, Tori Franklin, Michigan State, 41-10 1/2. 14, Christian Epps, Coppin State, 41-9 3/4. 15, Zinnia Miller, Iowa, 41-9 3/4. 16, Jasia Richardson, Marshall, 41-7 3/4. 17, Kaitlyn Beans, South Alabama, 41-7. 18, Jatavia Wright, SIU-Edwardsville, 41-5 1/4. 19, France Makabu, Western Kentucky, 41-3. 20, Thea LaFond, Maryland, 41-2 1/4. 21, Allie Saunders, Texas State, 41-1.22, Robiann Broomfield, Missouri State, 41- 1/2. 23, Julienne McKee, Georgia Tech, 40-9. 24, Kemi Olonade, USC, 39-6 3/4.

Heptathlon

1, Kendall Williams, Georgia, 5,854 points. 2, Allison Reaser, San Diego State, 5,836. 3, Brittany Harrell, Florida, 5,835. 4, Paige Knodle, Northern Iowa, 5,681. 5, Sarah Chauchard, Eastern Michigan, 5,638. 6, Quintunya Chapman, Georgia, 5,610. 7, Lindsey Hall, Montana, 5,603. 8, Xenia Rahn, North Carolina, 5,558. 9, Chari Hawkins, Utah State, 5,552. 10, Brittney Howell, Penn State, 5,530. 11, Alex Gochenour, Arkansas, 5,515. 12, Georgia Ellenwood, Wisconsin, 5,480. 13, Anne Martin, Nebraska, 5,465. 14, Jena Hemann, Texas A&M, 5,410. 15, Jallycia Pearson, UTEP, 5,397. 16, Aaron Howell, Michigan, 5,294. 17, Lucija Cvitanovic, SMU, 5,266. 18, Shanice Stewart, 5,184. 19, Alexis Walker, UCLA, 5,116. 20, Carly McCutchen, Montana State, 5,027. 21, Clairwin Dameus, Tennessee State, 4,923. - Lindsay Vollmer, Kansas, DNF. - Grete Sadeiko, Florida State, DNF. -- Nicole Oudenaarden, San Diego State, DNF.

Thursday’s Finals

Men

Hammer

1, Matthias Tayala, Kent State, 241 feet, 4 inches. 2, Nick Miller, Oklahoma State, 237-6. 3, Michael Lihrman, Wisconsin, 233-9. 4, Greg Skipper, Oregon, 229-3. 5, Tomas Kruzliak, Virginia Tech, 227-11. 6, Alex Poursanidis, Georgia, 227-3. 7, Renaldo Frechou, South Alabama, 221-11. 8, Kyle Strawn, Florida, 212-10. 9, Casey Strong, Texas A&M, 211-0. 10, Jon Lehman, Minnesota, 210-10. 11, Chukwuebuka Enekwechi, Purdue, 210-10. 12, Alex Larsson, Georgia, 210-5. 13, Charodd Richardson, Alabama, 209-7. 14, Jordan Young, Arizona, 209-1. 15, Connor Neu, Youngstown State, 208-8. 16, Jeremy Tuttle, LSU, 206-4. 17, Alex Young, Gardner-Webb, 203-1. 18, Will Lohman, Nebraska, 202-9. 19, Curtis Wideman, Southern Illinois, 200-8. 20, Chris Nicasio, Arkansas State, 198-11. 21, Nathaniel Marshall, Western Illinois, 193-8. 22, Lucas Rowley, Stanford, 192-8. 23, Jordan Arakawa, Eastern Washington, 181-7. - Elias Hakansson, Alabama, DNS.

Long jump

1, Marquis Dendy, Florida, 26-3. 2, Willie Alexander, Long Beach State, 25-4 1/2. 3, Raymond Higgs, Arkansas, 25-2 1/2. 4, Laderrick Ward, SIU-Edwardsville, 24-9 3/4. 5, Braxton Drummond, Charleston Southern, 24-9 1/4. 6, Devin Field, Kansas State, 24-6 1/2. 7, Corey Crawford, Rutgers, 24-6 1/4. 8, Patrick Raedler, Nebraska, 24-4 1/4. 9, Roelf Pienaar, Arkansas State, 24-3 3/4. 10, Hammed Suleman, California, 24-1 1/2. 11, Paul Madzivire, Florida State, 24-1 1/2. 12, Tyler Stepp, East Tennessee State, 24-1 1/2. 13, Ryan Billian, Buffalo, 24- 1/4. 14, Ted Hooper, UC Riverside, 23-11 1/2. 15, Anthony May, Arkansas, 23-10 1/4. 16, Cameron Hudson, East Carolina, 23-10. 17, Olabanji Asekun, Texas A&M, 23-7 1/2. 18, Josh McCullan, Alabama, 23-6 1/4. 19, Kenneth Fisher, Bethune-Cookman, 23-5 1/2. 20, Jonathan Addison, North Carolina State, 23-2 1/2. 21, Elbert Maxwell, Villanova, 22-11 1/4. 22, Jarvis Gotch, Louisiana Tech, 22-10 3/4. 23, Jamel Peden, Stephen F. Austin, 21-10 3/4. 24, -- Trevor Ferguson, Oregon, foul.

Decathlon

1, Maicel Uibo, Georgia, 8,182 points. 2, Johannes Hock, Texas, 8,092. 3, Dakotah Keys, Sweet Home, 8,068. 4, Garrett Scantling, Georgia, 7,984. 5, Zach Ziemek, Wisconsin, 7,981. 6, Alex McCune, Akron, 7,806. 7, Viktor Fajoyomi, USC, 7,712. 8, Robert Cardina, Penn State, 7,666. 9, Chase Dalton, BYU, 7,568. 10, Reinis Kregers, Kansas State, 7,567. 11, Jeff Mohl, Montana State, 7,533. 12, Kevin Lazas, Arkansas, 7,516. 13, Mitch Modin, Oregon, 7,485. 14, Wolf Mahler, Texas, 7,444. 15, Kurt Schneider, Michigan State, 7,429. 16, Michael McPherson, Utah Valley, 7,272. 17, Henry Vildosola, Baylor, 7,202. 18, Luis Hanssler, Memphis, 7,120. 19, Joshua Weirich, BYU, 7,043. 20, Evan Weinstock, Brown, 7,026. 21, Devin Dick, Kansas State, 6,700. 22, Bryan Jones, Akron, 5,138. - Karl Saluri, New Orleans, DNS. Mike Morgan, Buffalo, DNF.

Women

10,000

1, Emma Bates, Boise State, 32:32.35. 2, Elinor Kirk, UAB, 32:32.99. 3, Juliet Bottorff, Duke, 32:37.46. 4, Elvin Kibet, Arizona, 32:43.39. 5, Elaina Balouris, William and Mary, 32:46.57. 6, Erin Finn, Michigan, 32:50.14. 7, Sarah Pagano, Syracuse, 33:00.46. 8, Jana Soethout, San Francisco, 33:02.02. 9, Kaitlyn Fischer, Missouri, 33:12.37. 10, Emily Stites, William and Mary, 33:12.74. 11, Megan Curham, Princeton, 33:29.03. 12, Katy Moen, Iowa State, 33:32.18. 13, Sheree Shea, Loyola Marymount, 33:32.29. 14, Lindsay Flanagan, Washington, 33:32.33. 15, Megan Goethals, Washington, 33:32.66. 16, Olivia Mickle, Texas, 33:33.30. 17, Allison Lasnicki, West Virginia, 33:46.22. 18, Kristen Busch, Bradley, 34:01.35. 19, Margo Malone, Syracuse, 34:03.08. 20, Hannah Walker, Florida State, 34:08.21. 21, Sarah Rapp, Virginia Tech, 34:10.96. 22, Cali Roper, Rice, 34:34.33. 23, Jennifer Flack, Virginia, 35:22.42. - Kelsey Santisteban, California, DNF.

Discus

1, Shelbi Vaughan, Texas A&M, 196-11. 2, Danniel Thomas, Kent State, 187-4. 3, Laura Bobek, Oregon, 184-8. 4, Alexis Cooks, Akron, 182-3. 5, Kellion Knibb, Florida State, 180-8. 6, Jessica Maroszek, Kansas, 179-9. 7, Kiah Hicks, Colorado State, 175-6. 8, Alexandra Collatz, USC, 174-1. 9, Jaleesa Willams, VCU, 174-0. 10, Sequoia Watkins, North Carolina State, 173-11. 11, Anna Jelmini, Arizona State, 172-11. 12, Megan Smith, TCU, 172-7. 13, Kayla Kovar, Southern Utah, 170-0. 14, Jessica Sharbono, Colorado State, 169-6. 15, Madison Jacobs, Kentucky, 166-5. 16, Mary Theisen, Indiana State, 161-7. 17, Amber Monroe, Miami, 160-6. 18, Jasmine Burrell, San Diego State, 159-10. 19, Beckie Famurewa, Kentucky, 159-8. 20, Andrea Hiler, Western Michigan, 158-11. 21, Valerie Allman, Stanford, 158-9. 22, Ashley Gaston, Southern Illinois, 152-8. 23, Joh’vonnie Mosley, Kent State, 151-10. 24, Jessica Ramsey, Western Kentucky, 151-8.

Wednesday’s Finals

Men

10,000

1, Edward Cheserek, Oregon, 28 minutes, 30.18 seconds. 2, Shadrack Kipchirchir, Oklahoma State, 28:32.31. 3, Mohammed Ahmed, Wisconsin, 28:43.82. 4, Kennedy Kithuka, Texas Tech, 28:46.21. 5, Trevor Dunbar, Oregon, 28:53.81. 6, Jim Rosa, Stanford, 28:57.51. 7, Joe Bosshard, Colorado, 29:01.23. 8, Parker Stinson, Oregon, 29:01.39. 9, Chris Bendtsen, Princeton, 29:14.86. 10, Adam Bitchell, New Mexico, 29:16.79. 11, John Mascari, Indiana State, 29:30.76. 12, Jason Witt, BYU, 29:40.98. 13, Andrew Springer, Georgetown, 29:41.96. 14, Brian Atkinson, Duke, 29:48.11. 15, Luke Caldwell, New Mexico, 29:48.64. 16, Thomas Porter, Virginia, 29:50.74. 17, Brandon Lord, Georgia, 30:11.96. 18, Morsi Rayan, Michigan, 30:17.87. 19, Tyler Byrne, Louisville, 30:26.49. 20, Chris Enriquez, Long Beach State, 30:48.70. 21, James Leakos, Harvard, 30:54.07. 22, Martin Hehir, Syracuse, 31:17.94. 23, Adam Visokay, Virginia, 32:25.14. - Jim Spisak, Duquesne, DNF.

Pole vault

1, Sam Kendricks, Mississippi, 18 feet, 8 1/4 inches. 2, Shawn Barber, Akron, 18-6 1/2. 3, Jake Blankenship, Tennessee, 18-2 1/2. 4, Peter Geraghty, Eastern Illinois, 18- 1/2. 5, (tie) Zach Seigmeier, Minnesota, and Chase Wolfle, Texas A&M, 18- 1/2. 7, (tie) Reese Watson, Texas, and Chris Pillow, Rice, 18- 1/2. 9, Michael Viken, Eastern Illinois, 18 1/2. 10, (tie) Colton Ross, Stephen F. Austin, and Pauls Pujats, Memphis, 17-8 1/2. 12, Adam Bragg, Princeton, 17-8 1/2. 13, (tie) Jax Thoirs, Washington, and Nikita Kirillov, Georgia Tech, 17-8 1/2. 15, Torben Laidig, Virginia Tech, 17-8 1/2. 16, Stephan Munz, Virginia Tech, 17-8 1/2. 17, Dylan Duvio, Stanford, 17-2 3/4. 18, Austin Crenshaw, Memphis, 17-2 3/4. 19, (tie) Max Babits, Eastern Michigan, and Chase Brannon, Tennessee, 16-8 3/4. 21, Michael Vani, UL-Lafayette, 16-8 3/4. 22, Matt Sullivan, Idaho, 16-8 3/4. - Michael Mahnke, Houston, NH. - Andrew Irwin, Arkansas, NH.

Shot put

1, Ryan Crouser, Texas, 69-3 1/2. 2, Stephen Mozia, Cornell, 67-1 1/2. 3, Nick Vena, Georgia, 66-1 3/4. 4, Richard Garrett, Texas-San Antonio, 66-1. 5, Stephen Saenz, Auburn, 64-10 3/4. 6, Stipe Zunic, Florida, 64-6 1/2. 7, Filip Mihaljevic, Virginia, 64-2 1/4. 8, Curtis Jensen, Illinois State, 63-11 1/2. 9, Ryan Hershberger, Kansas State, 63-3 1/2. 10, Nicholas Scarvelis, UCLA, 63-2 3/4. 11, Jonathan Jones, Buffalo, 63-2 1/4. 12, Kyle Felpel, Alabama, 62-11 1/4. 13, Chad Wright, Nebraska, 62-10. 14, Bobby Grace, Youngstown State, 62-9 1/2. 15, Darrell Hill, Penn State, 62-9 1/2. 16, Derek Sievers, Michigan, 61-7. 17, Jan Jeuschede, Iowa State, 61-6 1/4. 18, Kole Weldon, Texas Tech, 61-3 1/2. 19, Albert Fournette, UL-Lafayette, 60-1 1/4. 20, Matt Babicz, DePaul, 60- 1/4. 21, Josh Freeman, Southern Illinois, 59-5. 22, Aaron Castle, Arizona, 57-4 3/4. 23, Andrew Akens, Texas-San Antonio, 55-11. - Antonio James, Michigan State, foul.

Women

Hammer

1, Julia Ratcliffe, Princeton, 219-5. 2, Emily Hunsucker, Colorado, 212-8. 3, Brooke Pleger, Bowling Green, 211-6. 4, Brittany Funk, Akron, 210-11. 5, Denise Hinton, LSU, 210-9. 6, Jillian Weir, Oregon, 209-7. 7, Sara Savatovic, Kansas State, 209-4. 8, Erin Atkinson, Baylor, 206-8. 9, Melissa Kurzdorfer, Penn State, 205-6. 10, Kayla Kovar, Southern Utah, 204-5. 11, Veronica Grizzle, Nebraska, 203-10. 12, Lauren Stuart, Northern Arizona, 202-7. 13, Elizabeth Tepe, Georgia, 202-1. 14, Jessica Ramsey, Western Kentucky, 198-8. 15, Devin Stanford, Minnesota, 198-3. 16, Lea Johnson, Miami, 196-6. 17, Alexis Cooks, Akron, 194-4. 18, Meagan McKee, Fresno State, 191-0. 19, Jianna Williams, Illinois State, 187-9. 20, Nia Barnes, Alabama, 187-4. 21, Beckie Famurewa, Kentucky, 184-7. 22, Hayli Bozarth, Boise State, 183-2. 23, Brea Garrett, Texas A&M, 179-3. - Katja Vangsnes, Florida State, foul.

Long jump

1, Jenna Prandini, Oregon, 21-6. 2, Sha’Keela Saunders, Kentucky, 21-1 1/4. 3, Kylie Price, UCLA, 21-1 1/4. 4, Lorraine Ugen, TCU, 21-0. 5, Chanice Porter, Georgia, 20-9. 6, Jazmin McCoy, Nebraska, 20-8 1/2. 7, Sydney Conley, Kansas, 20-8. 8, Zinnia Miller, Iowa, 20-6 1/4. 9, Je’Nia Sears, Fresno State, 20-4 1/4. 10, Brittany Owens, Louisville, 20-3 1/2. 11, Roseanne Erickson, Kent State, 20-3. 12, Whitney Fountain, Clemson, 20-3. 13, Nataliyah Friar, LSU, 20-2 1/4. 14, Tamara Myers, Arkansas, 20-2 1/4. 15, Jen Clayton, Central Florida, 20-2 1/4. 16, Erica Twiss, Kansas State, 20-1 3/4. 17, Mollie Gribbin, Nebraska, 20-1 1/2. 18, Quanesha Burks, Alabama, 20-1. 19, Brittney Howell, Penn State, 20 1/4. 20, Julienne McKee, Georgia Tech, 19-11 3/4. 21, Tierra Williams, Nebraska, 19-9. 22, Der’Renae Freeman, Florida State, 19-7. 23, Kenyattia Hackworth, Kentucky, 19-7. 24, Krystal Wharton, UNLV, 17-9 1/2.

Javelin

1, Fawn Miller, Florida, 190-8. 2, Avione Allgood, Oklahoma, 182-4. 3, Victoria Paterra, Miami-Ohio, 182-3. 4, Maggie Malone, Nebraska, 181-3. 5, Laura Loht, Penn State, 178-6. 6, Freya Jones, Georgia, 174-1. 7, Sabine Kopplin, Virginia Tech, 173-4. 8, Hannah Carson, Texas Tech, 172-1. 9, Brianna Bain, Stanford, 171-9. 10, Elizabeth Herrs, Oklahoma, 166-0. 11, Eva Vivod, Virginia Tech, 160-11. 12. Jessia Merckle, Wake Forest, 160-3. 13, Nika Ouellette, Vermont, 160-2. 14, Tiffany Hellstrom, Weber State, 156-4. 15, Hailey Twietmeyer, Missouri, 156-4. 16, Emma Murillo, Eastern Washington, 156-3. 17, Liz Brenner, Oregon, 155-2. 18, Kelsey Hay, Penn, 155-1. 19, Rebekah Wales, LSU, 154-2. 20, Amethyst Boyd, Arkansas, 151-1. 21, Danielle Plank, Kansas State, 149-6. 22, Ashley Kowalewski, Oklahoma, 146-3. 23, Marija Vucenovic, Florida, 142-6. - Hanna Meyer, Harvard, foul.

Subscribe to our newsletters

The Wichita Eagle welcomes your comments on news of the day. The more voices engaged in conversation, the better for us all, but do keep it civil. Please refrain from profanity, obscenity, spam, name-calling or attacking others for their views. Please see our commenting policy for more information.

Have a news tip? You can send it to wenews@wichitaeagle.com.

Search for a job

in

Top jobs