Log Out | Member Center

61°F

72°/52°

Utah bumps Kansas on state population census list

  • The Wichita Eagle
  • Published Monday, Dec. 30, 2013, at 11:18 a.m.

Population data for states with 2 to 4 million residents

2013 rank State 2010 Census 2013 estimate % change
27Oregon3,831,0743,930,0652.6%
28Oklahoma3,751,3513,850,5682.6
29Connecticut3,574,0973,596,0800.6
30Iowa3,046,3553,090,4161.4
31Mississippi2,967,2972,991,2070.8
32Arkansas2,915,9182,959,3731.5
33Utah2,763,8852,900,8725
34Kansas2,853,1182,893,9571.4
35Nevada2,700,5512,790,1363.3
36New Mexico2,059,1792,085,2871.3

Source: U.S. Census

Utah has passed Kansas to become the nation’s 33rd largest state, according to population estimates released Monday by the U.S. Census Bureau.

Kansas’ population rose by 1.4 percent from 2010 to 2013, the figures show. That’s below the nation’s average of 2.4 percent but above the 0.9 percent average of Midwestern states. Utah’s population, by comparison, rose by 5 percent, bumping Kansas into the 34th slot on the state population list.

Between 2012 and 2013, Kansas and Utah were the only states to swap places on the list. But since the 2010 Census, there have been two other swaps: Arizona has passed Indiana to become the nation’s 15th largest state, and Nebraska has passed West Virginia to become the nation’s 37th largest.

California, with 38,332,521 residents on July 1, 2013, remains the nation’s largest state, followed by Texas, New York, Florida and Illinois.

Wyoming, with 582,658 residents, remains the nation’s smallest, followed by Vermont, North Dakota, Alaska and South Dakota.

The Census Bureau bases its estimates on births, deaths and migration numbers that are based in part on U.S. income tax returns.

Subscribe to our newsletters

The Wichita Eagle welcomes your comments on news of the day. The more voices engaged in conversation, the better for us all, but do keep it civil. Please refrain from profanity, obscenity, spam, name-calling or attacking others for their views. Please see our commenting policy for more information.

Have a news tip? You can send it to wenews@wichitaeagle.com or consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Wichita Eagle.

Search for a job

in

Top jobs