Log Out | Member Center

78°F

79°/56°

Shockers move up to No. 11; KU falls to No. 18 in AP basketball poll

  • Published Monday, Dec. 16, 2013, at 12:02 p.m.
  • Updated Wednesday, Feb. 12, 2014, at 2:02 p.m.

Photos

Tennessee-Wichita State recap (12/14/13)

The Eagle's Bob Lutz and Paul Suellentrop break down the 70-61 WSU victory with a guest.

WHAT DO YOU THINK?

When will the Shockers lose their first game?


Wichita State moved up one spot and Kansas fell five in the latest Associated Press Top 25 college basketball poll.

The 10-0 Shockers, who fell in the poll last week despite their undefeated record, moved up to No. 11 this week after defeating Tennessee on Saturday at Intrust Bank Arena.

The Jayhawks (7-3) are No. 18, one spot ahead of the other three-loss team in the poll, Kentucky. KU lost at Florida and beat New Mexico last week.

WSU slipped one spot to No. 9 in the coaches poll while the Jayhawks are No. 19.

AP Top 25

Team (first-place votes) Record Pts Prv
1. Arizona (63)11-01,6231
2. Syracuse (2)10-01,5282
3. Ohio State10-01,4643
4. Wisconsin12-01,3814
5. Michigan State8-11,2975
6. Louisville9-11,2646
7. Oklahoma State9-11,1657
8. Duke7-21,0538
8. Villanova10-01,05310
10. Connecticut9-01,0359
11. Wichita State10-092312
12. Baylor8-189814
13. Oregon9-083415
14. North Carolina7-279218
15. Memphis7-175516
16. Florida7-269919
17. Iowa State8-069817
18. Kansas7-348213
19. Kentucky8-341411
20. Colorado10-140521
21. Gonzaga10-137620
22. Massachusetts9-035122
23. Missouri10-022224
24. San Diego State7-117625
25. Iowa10-27223

Others receiving votes: UCLA 69, Pittsburgh 66, Saint Mary’s (Calif.) 11, George Washington 5, Harvard 4, Oklahoma 4, Michigan 3, Toledo 3.

Subscribe to our newsletters

The Wichita Eagle welcomes your comments on news of the day. The more voices engaged in conversation, the better for us all, but do keep it civil. Please refrain from profanity, obscenity, spam, name-calling or attacking others for their views. Please see our commenting policy for more information.

Have a news tip? You can send it to wenews@wichitaeagle.com or consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Wichita Eagle.

Search for a job

in

Top jobs