Log Out | Member Center

69°F

70°/60°

Wichita State basketball drops to 12th in AP poll, improves to eighth in coaches poll

  • Eagle staff
  • Published Monday, Dec. 9, 2013, at 12:31 p.m.
  • Updated Thursday, March 20, 2014, at 6:22 p.m.

Photos

More information

The Top Twenty Five

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press’ college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Dec. 8, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week’s ranking:

RecordPtsPrv
1. Arizona (63)9-01,6232
2. Syracuse (2)9-01,5224
3. Ohio St.8-01,4535
4. Wisconsin10-01,3188
5. Michigan St.7-11,3111
6. Louisville8-11,2627
7. Oklahoma St.8-11,1609
8. Duke7-21,04010
9. UConn9-098112
10. Villanova9-093814
11. Kentucky7-29263
12. Wichita St.9-088411
13. Kansas6-28626
14. Baylor8-184320
15. Oregon8-083113
16. Memphis6-176816
17. Iowa St.7-060617
18. North Carolina6-2450_
19. Florida6-243415
20. Gonzaga8-136519
21. Colorado9-1330_
22. UMass8-032621
23. Iowa9-120723
24. Missouri9-0203_
25. San Diego St.7-115924

Others receiving votes: UCLA 104, New Mexico 62, Pittsburgh 47, Boise St. 34, Michigan 26, VCU 17, Dayton 11, Cincinnati 5, Harvard 5, Indiana 3, Saint Mary’s (Cal) 3, Creighton 2, George Washington 2, Oklahoma 1, Toledo 1.

Wichita State is undefeated, but that wasn’t enough to move up in the Associated Press college basketball poll. The Shockers (9-0) dropped from 11th to 12th in Monday’s rankings.

But WSU is eighth in the USA Today coaches poll, up from No. 12.

Connecticut (9-0) and Villanova (9-0) leapfrogged the Shockers in the AP poll. UConn went from 12th to ninth after wins over Florida and Maine, while Villanova went from 14th to 10th after wins over Penn and St. Joseph’s.

The Shockers are off until Saturday’s 1 p.m. game against Tennessee at Intrust Bank Arena. It’s a rematch of last season’s loss to the Volunteers in Knoxville, which gave the Shockers their first loss in 10 games. A win Saturday would be WSU’s first 10-0 start.

Kansas, which has lost 2 of 3 games including a 75-72 decision at Colorado on Saturday, dropped from sixth to 13th in Monday’s AP rankings. The Jayhawks are also 13th in the coaches poll.

Subscribe to our newsletters

The Wichita Eagle welcomes your comments on news of the day. The more voices engaged in conversation, the better for us all, but do keep it civil. Please refrain from profanity, obscenity, spam, name-calling or attacking others for their views. Please see our commenting policy for more information.

Have a news tip? You can send it to wenews@wichitaeagle.com.

Search for a job

in

Top jobs