Log Out | Member Center

64°F

86°/63°

Wichita State up to 12th in latest AP rankings

  • Published Monday, Nov. 25, 2013, at 12:56 p.m.
  • Updated Thursday, March 20, 2014, at 6:22 p.m.

Wichita State moved up two more spots to No. 12 in Monday’s Associated Press college basketball poll. The Shockers (5-0) take on DePaul in the CBE Classic at 9 p.m. Monday at Kansas City’s Sprint Center.

Kansas is second, behind Michigan State, for a second straight week and will be back in action Thursday against Wake Forest in the Battle 4 Atlantis tournament in the Bahamas.

RecordPtsPrv
1. Michigan St. (56)6-01,6161
2. Kansas (8)4-01,5592
3. Kentucky4-11,4454
4. Arizona5-01,4255
5. Oklahoma St. (1)4-01,3477
6. Duke5-11,2856
7. Ohio St.4-01,2068
8. Syracuse4-01,1619
9. Louisville5-11,1033
10. Wisconsin6-096012
11. Gonzaga4-083013
12. Wichita St.5-080914
13. UConn6-079818
14. Oregon4-073117
15. Florida4-172916
16. North Carolina4-171224
17. Iowa St.4-052121
18. Baylor4-043720
19. UCLA5-041622
20. Creighton4-037323
21. Memphis2-135411
22. Michigan4-223814
23. Iowa5-0197_
24. UMass6-0188_
25. Marquette3-112625

Others receiving votes: New Mexico 82, VCU 71, Florida St. 63, Virginia 61, Indiana 47, Boise St. 35, Charlotte 35, Belmont 31, Arizona St. 23, Harvard 22, Colorado 19, Villanova 16, Xavier 11, Pittsburgh 10, Missouri 8, Cincinnati 7, Tennessee 7, Minnesota 6, Illinois 2, George Washington 1, Georgetown 1, Texas A&M 1.

Subscribe to our newsletters

The Wichita Eagle welcomes your comments on news of the day. The more voices engaged in conversation, the better for us all, but do keep it civil. Please refrain from profanity, obscenity, spam, name-calling or attacking others for their views. Please see our commenting policy for more information.

Have a news tip? You can send it to wenews@wichitaeagle.com.

Search for a job

in

Top jobs