Log Out | Member Center

79°F

102°/75°

Kansas No. 2, Wichita State No. 14 in AP Top 25

  • Published Monday, Nov. 18, 2013, at 12:29 p.m.
  • Updated Monday, Dec. 9, 2013, at 12:44 p.m.

More information

ASSOCIATED PRESS TOP 25

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press’ college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Nov. 17, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week’s ranking:

RecordPtsPrv
1. Michigan St. (51)3-01,6082
2. Kansas (7)2-01,5235
3. Louisville (7)3-01,5113
4. Kentucky3-11,4101
5. Arizona3-01,3396
6. Duke2-11,3204
7. Oklahoma St.3-01,1988
8. Ohio St.3-01,17210
9. Syracuse3-01,1359
10. VCU3-092814
11. Memphis1-087113
12. Wisconsin3-076320
13. Gonzaga3-071015
14. Michigan2-17057
14. Wichita St.4-070516
16. Florida2-161911
17. Oregon2-061318
18. UConn4-060019
19. New Mexico2-035322
20. Baylor3-034223
21. Iowa St.3-0296_
22. UCLA2-029124
23. Creighton3-0246_
24. North Carolina2-121312
25. Marquette2-114417

Others receiving votes: Iowa 122, Indiana 109, Virginia 77, Harvard 72, Boise St. 28, Belmont 18, Arizona St. 13, Villanova 11, Xavier 10, Tennessee 9, Pittsburgh 7, Colorado 6, Missouri 5, Florida St. 4, Minnesota 4, Saint Louis 4, Cincinnati 3, BYU 2, Indiana St. 2, UMass 2, George Washington 1, Notre Dame 1.

USA TODAY TOP 25

The top 25 teams in the USA Today men’s college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Nov. 17, points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPvs
1. Michigan State (22)3-07892
2. Louisville (8)3-07613
3. Kansas (2)2-07356
4. Arizona3-06845
5. Kentucky3-16581
6. Duke2-16304
7. Syracuse3-06017
8. Ohio State3-05979
9. Oklahoma State3-054112
10. VCU3-044314
11. Memphis1-040413
12. Gonzaga3-038115
13. Michigan2-13628
14. Florida2-135910
15. Wisconsin3-033219
16. Wichita State4-033016
17. Oregon2-027518
18. Connecticut4-026520
19. North Carolina2-120811
20. New Mexico2-018021
21. Baylor3-013125
22. Indiana4-012923
23. Creighton3-0111_
24. UCLA2-010524
25. Iowa4-074_

Others receiving votes: Marquette 71, Iowa State 49, Virginia 42, Boise State 21, Harvard 20, Pittsburgh 19, Georgetown 14, Notre Dame 13, Colorado 10, California 9, Tennessee 9, Massachusetts 8, Saint Mary’s 8, Belmont 5, Missouri 5, Saint Louis 5, Arizona State 3, Villanova 2, BYU 1, Utah State 1.

Kansas moved up three spots to No. 2 and Wichita State rose two spots to No. 14 in Monday’s Associated Press men’s basketball poll.

Michigan State took over the top spot after defeating previously No. 1 Kentucky last week. Kansas (2-0) received seven first-place votes and 1,523 points from the writers and broadcasters who vote in the AP poll. Michigan State (3-0) received 51 first-place votes and 1,608 points. Kentucky dropped to No. 4.

Wichita State’s ranking is its highest in the AP poll during coach Gregg Marshall’s seven seasons. The Shockers (4-0) previously peaked at No. 15 on Feb. 27, 2012 and Jan. 28, 2013. It is the program’s highest spot since it spent two weeks at No. 8 in December 2006.

The Shockers remain No. 16 in the USA Today coaches poll. Kansas is No. 3 in the coaches poll behind Michigan State and Louisville.

Subscribe to our newsletters

The Wichita Eagle welcomes your comments on news of the day. The more voices engaged in conversation, the better for us all, but do keep it civil. Please refrain from profanity, obscenity, spam, name-calling or attacking others for their views. Please see our commenting policy for more information.

Have a news tip? You can send it to wenews@wichitaeagle.com.

Search for a job

in

Top jobs