Log Out | Member Center

88°F

98°/71°

preseason polls Preseason Top 25 rankings

  • Published Saturday, August 24, 2013, at 1:56 p.m.

The AP Top 25

The Top 25 teams in The Associated Press preseason college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, 2012 records, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and final ranking:

RecordPtsPv
1. Alabama (58)13-11,4981
2. Ohio St. (1)12-01,3653
3. Oregon12-11,3352
4. Stanford12-21,2947
5. Georgia (1)12-21,249t5
6. South Carolina11-21,1548
7. Texas A&M11-21,104t5
8. Clemson11-21,08311
9. Louisville11-21,04213
10. Florida11-28949
11. Florida St.12-284510
12. LSU10-380214
13. Oklahoma St.8-5755NR
14. Notre Dame12-17484
15. Texas9-467719
16. Oklahoma10-357915
17. Michigan8-553124
18. Nebraska10-438225
19. Boise St.11-232818
20. TCU7-6323NR
21. UCLA9-5286NR
22. Northwestern10-3199NR
23. Wisconsin8-6185NR
24. Southern Cal7-6134NR
25. Oregon St.9-412920

Others receiving votes: Michigan St. 95, Baylor 92, Virginia Tech 86, Miami 85, Arizona St. 53, Kansas St. 43, Fresno St. 36, Vanderbilt 19, Washington 17, N. Illinois 16, Mississippi 11, Utah St. 8, Georgia Tech 6, Arizona 3, Cincinnati 3, North Carolina 3, Penn St. 2, BYU 1.

USA Today

Coaches Poll

Team (1st-place votes)2012 RecPtsPrev
1. Alabama (58)13-11,5451
2. Ohio St. (3)12-01,427NR
3. Oregon12-11,3972
4. Stanford12-21,2626
5. Georgia12-21,2504
6. Texas A&M (1)11-21,2155
7. South Carolina11-21,1367
8. Clemson11-21,0479
9. Louisville11-21,01013
10. Florida11-293010
11. Notre Dame12-18723
12. Florida St.12-28448
13. LSU10-379712
14. Oklahoma St.8-5726NR
15. Texas9-462218
16. Oklahoma10-362015
17. Michigan8-5589NR
18. Nebraska10-442623
19. Boise St.11-242014
20. TCU7-6400NR
21. UCLA9-5202NR
22. Northwestern10-318616
23. Wisconsin8-6172NR
24. Southern Cal7-6165NR
25. Oregon St.9-413519

Others receiving votes: Kansas State 113, Miami (FL) 101, Michigan State 89, Baylor 80, Virginia Tech 65, Fresno State 62, Arizona State 51, Ole Miss 32, Vanderbilt 29, Utah State 23, Brigham Young 20, North Carolina 19, Northern Illinois 19, Tulsa 9, San Jose State 8, Ohio 8, Arizona 5, Cincinnati 3, East Carolina 3, Mississippi State 3, Kent State 3, Washington 3, UCF 2, Tennessee 1, Toledo 1, Rutgers 1, Arkansas 1, Arkansas State 1.

FCS Coaches Poll

2012 Rec.PtsPvs
1. North Dakota St. (23)14-16451
2. Montana State (1)11-25915
3. Eastern Washington11-35494
4. Sam Houston St. (1)11-45342
5. Wofford9-44507
6. Central Arkansas9-342810
7. South Dakota St.9-441017
8. New Hampshire8-438613
9. Villanova8-438116
10. Illinois St.9-43799
11. Cal Poly9-334811
12. Towson7-434715
13. Stony Brook10-332612
14. Richmond8-327418
15. James Madison7-423521
16. Northern Iowa5-6218NR
17. Lehigh10-119814
18. Northern Arizona8-319620
19. Eastern Kentucky (1)8-318819
20. Bethune-Cookman9-315923
21. Coastal Carolina8-514024
22. Montana5-6135NR
23. Eastern Illinois7-512025
24. Youngstown St.7-4107NR
25. Chattanooga6-5104NR

Others receiving votes: Wagner 87, Colgate 67, Tennessee State 52, Harvard 48, Delaware 47, The Citadel 39, Liberty 39, Arkansas Pine-Bluff 35, Indiana State 27, Stephen F. Austin 19, McNeese State 16, Penn 13, Alcorn State 12, Jacksonville State 11, Samford 10, Norfolk State 7, Alabama State 7, UC Davis 7, Southern Illinois 6, Maine 5, Albany 5, Tennessee Tech 5, UT Martin 4, Gardner Webb 4, Sacramento State 3, Hampton 3, San Diego 2, Jackson State 1, Missouri State 1, Brown 1.

Subscribe to our newsletters

The Wichita Eagle welcomes your comments on news of the day. The more voices engaged in conversation, the better for us all, but do keep it civil. Please refrain from profanity, obscenity, spam, name-calling or attacking others for their views. Please see our commenting policy for more information.

Have a news tip? You can send it to wenews@wichitaeagle.com.

Search for a job

in

Top jobs