Log Out | Member Center

55°F

73°/41°

2013 General election results: Butler County (final unofficial results)

  • Published Tuesday, April 2, 2013, at 7:23 p.m.
  • Updated Monday, June 17, 2013, at 9 a.m.

Election results from Butler County.

2013 Butler County General

04/02/2013

Unofficial Results

Andover City Council

2 of 2 precincts reporting.

Vote for 3

* indicates winning candidates.

click here for detailed report

* Kris Estes (NON) 11.54 % 125 *

* Sheri Geisler (NON) 10.9 % 118 *

* Clark C.R. Nelson (NON) 10.9 % 118 *

BACK TO TOP

Augusta City Council Ward 1

1 of 1 precincts reporting.

Vote for 1

* indicates winning candidates.

click here for detailed report

* Jason P. Lowery (NON) 70.18 % 80 *

Michael R. Martin (NON) 29.82 % 34

BACK TO TOP

Augusta City Council Ward 2

1 of 1 precincts reporting.

Vote for 1

* indicates winning candidates.

click here for detailed report

* Jamie Hubbard (NON) 83.02 % 176 *

Mark Knowles (NON) 16.98 % 36

BACK TO TOP

Augusta City Council Ward 3

1 of 1 precincts reporting.

Vote for 1

* indicates winning candidates.

click here for detailed report

* Michael L. Rawlings (NON) 51.82 % 142 *

Cale Magruder (NON) 48.18 % 132

BACK TO TOP

Augusta City Council Ward 4

1 of 1 precincts reporting.

Vote for 1

* indicates winning candidates.

click here for detailed report

* Ronald Reavis (NON) 59.53 % 178 Danny Helmer (NON) 40.47 % 121

BACK TO TOP

Benton City Council

1 of 1 precincts reporting.

Vote for 2

* indicates winning candidates.

click here for detailed report

* Scott Henning (NON) 28.85 % 45 *

* Ross H. Schoneboom (NON) 21.15 % 33 *

BACK TO TOP

Mayor City of Cassoday

1 of 1 precincts reporting.

Vote for 1

* indicates winning candidates.

click here for detailed report

* Donald Rommelfanger (NON) 100 % 17 *

BACK TO TOP

Cassoday City Council

1 of 1 precincts reporting.

Vote for 2

* indicates winning candidates.

click here for detailed report

* James M. Vaught (NON) 18.75 % 30 *

* Lequita J. Nelson (NON) 18.13 % 29 *

* Justin Lockwood (NON) 13.13 % 21 *

BACK TO TOP

Mayor City of Douglass

1 of 1 precincts reporting.

Vote for 1

* indicates winning candidates.

click here for detailed report

* Larry L. Ramsey (NON) 56.6 % 133 *

Jason Cathey (NON) 43.4 % 102

BACK TO TOP

Douglass City Council

1 of 1 precincts reporting.

Vote for 2

* indicates winning candidates.

click here for detailed report

* Jo Jennings (NON) 18.65 % 160 *

* Jenni O Crowley (NON) 17.83 % 153 *

Johna T. Carr (NON) 13.52 % 116

BACK TO TOP

Mayor City of Elbing

1 of 1 precincts reporting.

Vote for 1

* indicates winning candidates.

click here for detailed report

* Clinton M. Clark (NON) 100 % 29 *

BACK TO TOP

Elbing City Council

1 of 1 precincts reporting.

Vote for 2

* indicates winning candidates.

click here for detailed report

* Cheri Busenitz (NON) 25.89 % 29 *

* Jim VanDyke (NON) 24.11 % 27 *

BACK TO TOP

Mayor City of El Dorado

11 of 11 precincts reporting.

Vote for 1

* indicates winning candidates.

click here for detailed report

* Michael A. Fagg (NON) 50.21 % 968 *

* John C. Grange (NON) 49.79 % 960 *

BACK TO TOP

El Dorado City Commission Pos 1

11 of 11 precincts reporting.

Vote for 1

* indicates winning candidates.

click here for detailed report

* Chase Locke (NON) 65.8 % 1220 *

* Shane Krause (NON) 34.2 % 634 *

BACK TO TOP

El Dorado City Commission Pos 2

11 of 11 precincts reporting.

Vote for 1

* indicates winning candidates.

click here for detailed report

* Nick Badwey (NON) 100 % 1502 *

BACK TO TOP

Mayor City of Latham

1 of 1 precincts reporting.

Vote for 1

* indicates winning candidates.

click here for detailed report

* Bret. W. Calvin (NON) 71.43 % 25 *

Randy King (NON) 28.57 % 10

BACK TO TOP

Latham City Council Pos 1

1 of 1 precincts reporting.

Vote for 1

* indicates winning candidates.

click here for detailed report

* Connie Beals (NON) 100 % 32 *

BACK TO TOP

Latham City Council Pos 5

1 of 1 precincts reporting.

Vote for 1

* indicates winning candidates.

click here for detailed report

* Odes Thomison (NON) 100 % 23 *

BACK TO TOP

Leon City Council

1 of 1 precincts reporting.

Vote for 3

* indicates winning candidates.

click here for detailed report

* Shelly L. Martin (NON) 16.94 % 62 *

* Jodie Laidler (NON) 16.39 % 60 *

BACK TO TOP

Potwin City Council

1 of 1 precincts reporting.

Vote for 3

* indicates winning candidates.

click here for detailed report

* Marilyn E. Brown (NON) 11.69 % 27 *

* Adam Johnson (NON) 11.69 % 27 *

* Jim Howell (NON) 9.96 % 23 *

BACK TO TOP

Mayor City of Rose Hill

1 of 1 precincts reporting.

Vote for 1

* indicates winning candidates.

click here for detailed report

* Mark Conway (NON) 100 % 274 *

BACK TO TOP

Rose Hill City Council

1 of 1 precincts reporting.

Vote for 2

* indicates winning candidates.

click here for detailed report

* Bob Klem (NON) 50 % 485 *

BACK TO TOP

Mayor City of Towanda

1 of 1 precincts reporting.

Vote for 1

* indicates winning candidates.

click here for detailed report

* Jennifer Shaults (NON) 100 % 67 *

BACK TO TOP

Towanda City Council

1 of 1 precincts reporting.

Vote for 2

* indicates winning candidates.

click here for detailed report

* Kenneth L. Guthrie (NON) 18.85 % 49 *

* Tony Sabala (NON) 18.46 % 48 *

* Stuart Smith (NON) 12.69 % 33 *

BACK TO TOP

Mayor City of Whitewater

1 of 1 precincts reporting.

Vote for 1

* indicates winning candidates.

click here for detailed report

* Patrick S. Ryan (NON) 100 % 20 *

BACK TO TOP

Whitewater City Council

1 of 1 precincts reporting.

Vote for 2

* indicates winning candidates.

click here for detailed report

* Dan Ravenscraft (NON) 50 % 21 *

BACK TO TOP

Bluestem USD 205

14 of 15 precincts reporting.

Vote for 4

* indicates winning candidates.

click here for detailed report

* Kenny Sowers (NON) 4.78 % 184 *

* Kirk Emmons (NON) 4.6 % 177 *

* Stacy B. Simon (NON) 4.34 % 167 *

* Brett Jurging (NON) 4 % 154 *

Lois Carson (NON) 3.27 % 126

Eden Fuson (NON) 1.12 % 43

Roger Boline (NON) 0.96 % 37

Kendall R. Hubin (NON) 0.96 % 37

Roy E. Snyder (NON) 0.96 % 37

BACK TO TOP

Remington USD 206

8 of 9 precincts reporting.

Vote for 3

* indicates winning candidates.

click here for detailed report

* Bret Mosiman (NON) 11.36 % 107 *

* Tom Sommers (NON) 11.36 % 107 *

* Jayne Carey (NON) 10.62 % 100 *

BACK TO TOP

CIRCLE 375-4

4 of 4 precincts reporting.

Vote for 1

* indicates winning candidates.

click here for detailed report

* Janet Varner (NON) 55.77 % 29 *

* Cal Ammons (NON) 30.77 % 16 *

* Steven K. Wilson (NON) 13.46 % 7 *

BACK TO TOP

CIRCLE 375-5

4 of 4 precincts reporting.

Vote for 1

* indicates winning candidates.

click here for detailed report

* Jason S. Patty (NON) 100 % 105 *

BACK TO TOP

CIRCLE 375-6

7 of 7 precincts reporting.

Vote for 1

* indicates winning candidates.

click here for detailed report

* Anita A. Mills (NON) 100 % 21 *

BACK TO TOP

Andover USD 385

5 of 5 precincts reporting.

Vote for 1

* indicates winning candidates.

click here for detailed report

* Shane Phillips (NON) 100 % 158 *

BACK TO TOP

Andover USD 385

5 of 5 precincts reporting.

Vote for 1

* indicates winning candidates.

click here for detailed report

* Carly Haynes (NON) 100 % 169 * BACK TO TOP

Andover USD 385

5 of 5 precincts reporting.

Vote for 1

* indicates winning candidates.

click here for detailed report

* Linda R. Hope (NON) 1100 % 157 *

BACK TO TOP

Rose Hill USD 394

6 of 6 precincts reporting.

Vote for 3

* indicates winning candidates.

click here for detailed report

* Kirk Hayden (NON) 9.22 % 451 *

* Lori A. Carselowey (NON) 9.03 % 442 *

* Pat Beran (NON) 8.15 % 399 *

Bob Westwood (NON) 6.93 % 339

BACK TO TOP

Douglass USD 396

8 of 8 precincts reporting.

Vote for 4

* indicates winning candidates.

click here for detailed report

* Brent E. Nispel (NON) 5.87 % 250 *

* Leslie G. Braddy (NON) 5.63 % 240 *

* Troy Starr (NON) 5.12 % 218 *

* KaLyn Nethercot (NON) 4.62 % 197 *

Mark A. Roberts (NON) 3.76 % 160

BACK TO TOP

Augusta USD 402

10 of 10 precincts reporting.

Vote for 1

* indicates winning candidates.

click here for detailed report

* Robert D. McCalla (NON) 100 % 802 *

BACK TO TOP

Augusta USD 402

10 of 10 precincts reporting.

Vote for 1

* indicates winning candidates.

click here for detailed report

* Andrew W. Hall (NON) 66.16 % 569 *

Ray Jones (NON) 33.84 % 291

BACK TO TOP

El Dorado USD 490

16 of 16 precincts reporting.

Vote for 3

* indicates winning candidates.

click here for detailed report

* Bernadette Spradling (NON) 9.67 % 1246 *

* Vicki M. Coash (NON) 8 % 1031 *

* Scott W. Starkey (NON) 7.96 % 1026 *

* R. Leon Leachman (NON) 7.69 % 991 *

BACK TO TOP

Flinthills USD 492

6 of 7 precincts reporting.

Vote for 1

* indicates winning candidates.

click here for detailed report

* Patrick Hannon (NON) 100 % 117 *

BACK TO TOP

Flinthills USD 492

6 of 7 precincts reporting.

Vote for 1

* indicates winning candidates.

click here for detailed report

* Lisa M. Henson (NON) 50.81 % 63 *

* Connieann Sorum (NON) 49.19 % 61 *

BACK TO TOP

Flinthills USD 492

6 of 7 precincts reporting.

Vote for 1

* indicates winning candidates.

click here for detailed report

* Jed Morse (NON) 61.11 % 77 *

* Dennis L. Martin (NON) 38.89 % 49 *

BACK TO TOP

Eureka USD 389

1 of 1 precincts reporting.

Vote for 1

* indicates winning candidates.

click here for detailed report

* Roland (Bud) D. Turner, Jr. (NON) 0 % 0 *

BACK TO TOP

Eureka USD 389

1 of 1 precincts reporting.

Vote for 1

* indicates winning candidates.

click here for detailed report

* Clint D. Gulick (NON) 0 % 0 *

BACK TO TOP

Eureka USD 389

1 of 1 precincts reporting.

Vote for 1

* indicates winning candidates.

click here for detailed report

* Brian Mongeau (NON) 0 % 0 *

BACK TO TOP

Peabody-Burns USD 398

4 of 4 precincts reporting.

Vote for 3

* indicates winning candidates.

click here for detailed report

* Travis T. Foth (NON) 9.88 % 8 *

* Shayla Clark (NON) 8.64 % 7 *

* Julia Ensminger (NON) 8.64 % 7 *

Jarrod Gaines (NON) 4.94 % 4

Barry Peter (NON) 1.23 % 1

BACK TO TOP

Burden USD 462

2 of 2 precincts reporting.

Vote for 1

* indicates winning candidates.

click here for detailed report

* Jake Liebau (NON) 100 % 2 *

BACK TO TOP

Burden USD 462

2 of 2 precincts reporting.

Vote for 1

* indicates winning candidates.

click here for detailed report

* David Taylor (NON) 100 % 2 *

BACK TO TOP

Burden USD 462

2 of 2 precincts reporting.

Vote for 1

* indicates winning candidates.

click here for detailed report

* Matthew Tatum (NON) 100 % 2 *

BACK TO TOP

Butler Community College Dist 1 Pos 4

9 of 9 precincts reporting.

Vote for 1

* indicates winning candidates.

click here for detailed report

* James R. Howell (NON) 100 % 879 *

BACK TO TOP

Butler Community College Dist 2 Pos 5

17 of 18 precincts reporting.

Vote for 1

* indicates winning candidates.

click here for detailed report

* Jim Wilson (NON) 100 % 1341 *

BACK TO TOP

Butler Community College Dist 3 Pos 6

21 of 21 precincts reporting.

Vote for 1

* indicates winning candidates.

click here for detailed report

* Tom McKibban (NON) 100 % 1670 *

BACK TO TOP

Special Question - City of Douglass

1 of 1 precincts reporting.

Vote for 1

* indicates winning candidates.

click here for detailed report

* Yes (NON) 78.19 % 190 *

* No (NON) 21.81 % 53 *

BACK TO TOP

Special Question - City of El Dorado

11 of 11 precincts reporting.

Vote for 1

* indicates winning candidates.

click here for detailed report

* Yes (NON) 84.35 % 1606 *

* No (NON) 15.65 % 298 *

BACK TO TOP

Subscribe to our newsletters

The Wichita Eagle welcomes your comments on news of the day. The more voices engaged in conversation, the better for us all, but do keep it civil. Please refrain from profanity, obscenity, spam, name-calling or attacking others for their views. Please see our commenting policy for more information.

Have a news tip? You can send it to wenews@wichitaeagle.com or consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Wichita Eagle.

Search for a job

in

Top jobs