Log Out | Member Center

66°F

71°/47°

Top spots for tickets issued by Wichita police in past three years, by violation

  • Published Sunday, Feb. 24, 2013, at 7:14 a.m.
  • Updated Sunday, Feb. 24, 2013, at 7:23 a.m.

No driver’s license

RankLocation201020112012Total
All Citywide7,6706,5495,80520,024
1Broadway and Kellogg Drive885825171
221st and Broadway628523170
321st and Waco573134122
421st and Arkansas226827117
5800 N. Hillside603917116
69400 W. Kellogg33253593
7Ninth and I-135 ramp4433784
85300 E. Kellogg6218181
9Douglas and Washington27322180
1013th and Hillside26401177

Seat-belt violations

RankLocation201020112012Total
AllCitywide4,9006,6957,19318,788
121st and Arkansas1224562319
23100 S. Seneca42260266
3200 W. Pawnee095126221
4Kellogg and Webb147286172
521st and Waco168173170
62100 S. Broadway387840156
71000 N. Broadway2013111144
8700 N. Grove95363134
98100 E. Harry01274131
102600 N. Arkansas61634128

Speeding in a 30 mph zone

RankLocation201020112012Total
AllCitywide4,6796,2035,01615,898
11700 S. Broadway3706321121,114
21800 S. Broadway25342488765
3800 N. Hillside174316147637
4300 S. Edgemoor633502541
51400 E. First186172113471
6900 S. Main74231131436
7300 N. Edgemoor17211195423
8200 S. Washington15144254413
9900 W. 13th142139120401
101400 E. Second6657211334

Defective lights

RankLocation201020112012Total
AllCitywide5,3915,2004,71915,310
121st and Oliver755751183
221st and Hillside374837122
321st and Woodlawn45302398
413th and Hillside34281981
5Harry and Rock36162678
621st and Broadway9392573
7Harry and Oliver23202770
8Broadway and Pawnee22331368
921st and Grove23261766
1013th and Broadway13272565

Driving with a suspended license

RankLocation201020112012Total
AllCitywide3,5323,1653,54710,244
1Broadway and Kellogg Drive16181549
2Ninth and I-135 ramp1122740
3Pawnee and Seneca14121137
427th and Osage1611633
5Ninth and Grove723333
6Broadway and Harry1371131
7Harry and Oliver1371131
813th and Oliver129930
921st and Oliver139830
1021st and Grove671629

Inattentive driving

RankLocation201020112012Total
AllCitywide3,3103,0673,1019,478
1Kellogg and Webb22282373
2Kellogg ramp and Seneca12252663
3Harry and Rock1571335
421st and Maize149730
521st and Tyler1012830
6Central and Ridge155929
7500 N. Rock157628
8Central and Rock1010828
9Mid-Continent and Kellogg Drive811827
1021st and Ridge89825

Driving under the influence

Rank

Location201020112012Total
AllCitywide3,0803,4032,6699,152
1First and Washington18292370
2Douglas and Washington17281560
321st and Rock15151242
4I-235 ramp and Kellogg791430
5Central and Washington7111230
6Hillside and Oakland641828
729th and Broadway471526
8Taft and West411520
9200 S. Washington081220
1010800 E. Kellogg001212

Stop sign violations

RankLocation201020112012Total
AllCitywide3,0122,4692,1717,652
1Ninth and I-135 ramp21814136395
2Main and Mount Vernon1178042239
3Hillside and Ross Pkwy1972135226
427th and Osage947345212
5Rosalie and Zimmerly747353200
655th and Hydraulic505737144
727th and Exchange Pl194261122
8750 N. Gilda075966
9Douglas and Tara006060
10I-235 ramp and West003434

Turn signal violations

RankLocation201020112012Total
AllCitywide2,7782,4172,2717,466
1Kellogg and Webb8102038
2Harry and Rock1651637
3Central and Rock2151330
413th and Broadway1171028
5Harry and Webb3101326
629th and Penstemon971026
721st and Waco531018
8Central and West071017
9Kellogg Drive and Oliver341017
10Hillside and Oakland111214

Expired tag

RankLocation201020112012Total
AllCitywide2,4902,3612,3737,224
121st and Oliver19191755
2Broadway and Pawnee1022941
3Pawnee and Seneca12161240
4Oliver and Kellogg Drive9191139
521st and Hillside8171338
6Central and Ridge9111434
7Seneca and Kellogg ramp791733
813th and Oliver8111332
921st and Woodlawn1310932
10Douglas and Washington198431

Red light violations

RankLocation201020112012Total
AllCitywide2,1462,0941,8646,104
113th and St. Francis24106105235
2Douglas and Washington975848203
3Douglas and Topeka875226165
4Broadway and Douglas333537105
5Broadway and Kellogg Dr422833103
6Broadway and Waterman274726100
7Broadway and Lewis46232796
8First and Washington16192459
9Central and Gilda10142347
10Central and Tyler1582346

Child restraint violations

RankLocation201020112012Total
AllCitywide5405084671,515
13100 S. Seneca005656
2800 N. Hillside910221
321st and Oliver85619
421st and Arkansas010414
53600 E. 13th94013
621st and Broadway37111
721st and Grove47011
81000 N. Broadway4149
913th and Hillside0819
101900 S. Oliver1719

Speeding in a school zone

RankLocation201020112012Total
AllCitywide2415324471,220
1700 N. Webb2914695270
22901 S. Seneca2812946203
3Hiram and Pawnee5388141
42600 S. Seneca37391288
51700 N. Broadway134246
61200 E. Pawnee1821140
78300 E. Douglas042832
86900 E. Lincoln1110930
92700 E. 21st420529
10900 N. Tyler014822

Improper left turn

Rank

Location201020112012Total
AllCitywide1,7111,2297773,717
1Broadway and Kellogg Drive1699745311
2Kellogg and Webb2113547293
3Pawnee and Seneca1212815164
431st and Broadway32391283
5Broadway and MacArthur18311564
6Douglas and Washington20311263
721st and Woodlawn17141142
8Broadway and Harry1381435
9Harry and Webb442129
10Central and West101525

Improper right turn

RankLocation201020112012Total
AllCitywide2,2321,8271,0515,110
1Broadway and Kellogg Drive7084171271,252
2Pawnee and Seneca1485431233
3Taft and West4844125217
4Douglas and Washington488523156
5Kellogg and Webb69101695
6Central and Rock33431793
7First and Washington23382889
8Broadway and Harry2692257
9Central and West3121429
1021st and Broadway3101023

Parking violations

RankLocation201020112012Total
AllCitywide15,38911,94110,12037,450
1214 S. Broadway1,1651,8592,3445,368
2200 S. Broadway8173445031,664
32299 S. Airport6066723221,600
4100 N. Broadway5003924441,336
5222 E. Elm6021193571,078
6604 N. Main343333110786
7200 E. William188358237783
8500 N. Main385169153707
9100 N. Topeka257222128607
10100 N. Water196172182550

Meter violations

RankLocation201020112012Total
AllCitywide5,5835,0544,44815,085
1300 S. Main1,1617155202,396
2455 N. Main07149561,670
3200 S. Main3185864021,306
4100 E. Elm6023153551,272
5100 S. Main3342915001,125
6500 N. Market356174191721
7100 W. First301242107650
8100 E. First177273193643
9100 E. William225148222595
10223 S. Main40016623589

Handicapped parking violations

RankLocation201020112012Total
AllCitywide1,4229617633,146
1501 E. Pawnee1713416221
23333 E. Central565629141
34600 W. Kellogg773326136
43540 N. Inwood563422112
5500 N. Main502833111
66110 W. Kellogg503525110
76200 W. Kellogg403828106
811611 E. 13th32172776
97700 E. Kellogg27112058
10100 N. Mosley1618438

Speeding

RankLocation201020112012Total
AllCitywide20,62620,36019,57160,557
19400 W. Kellogg9337019142,548
25300 E. Kellogg1,25830271,567
38000 W. 21st2747162741,264
46800 E. 13th455065291,080
59500 W. Kellogg4163871971,000
69000 E. Kellogg139303380822
78300 E. Kellogg357268157782
85800 E. 13th175371211757
91000 S. Woodlawn56401281738
105900 E. Kellogg176402136714

No proof of insurance

RankLocation201020112012Total
AllCitywide10,69010,2379,96530,892
19400 W. Kellogg13369141343
2800 N. Hillside9712540262
36800 E. 13th9119127255
4Broadway and Kellogg Drive1057344222
521st and Broadway4510529179
6900 E. Kellogg495361163
721st and Oliver555739151
85800 E. 13th407335148
92300 N. Hillside555430139
10500 W. Pawnee554133129

Bicycle violations

RankLocation201020112012Total
AllCitywide4914284141,333
11800 S. Broadway107623
21900 S. Broadway22812
32100 S. Broadway52411
4Broadway and Harry37111
5Douglas and Topeka35210
62000 S. Broadway3429
72300 S. Broadway5319
8100 N. Mosley4318
913th and Maize0808
10Broadway and Douglas5218

Pedestrian violations

RankLocation201020112012Total
AllCitywide4874683571,312
1500 N. Broadway3452775
2300 N. Market1612028
3Broadway and Murdock96823
4Broadway and Mount Vernon511723
5Broadway and Kellogg Drive51915
6200 S. Main100414
71100 N. Broadway71513
8525 N. Broadway05611
9Broadway and Lincoln14611
10Central and Topeka34411

Source: Wichita Municipal Court

Subscribe to our newsletters

The Wichita Eagle welcomes your comments on news of the day. The more voices engaged in conversation, the better for us all, but do keep it civil. Please refrain from profanity, obscenity, spam, name-calling or attacking others for their views. Please see our commenting policy for more information.

Have a news tip? You can send it to wenews@wichitaeagle.com or consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Wichita Eagle.

Search for a job

in

Top jobs