Log Out | Member Center

55°F

73°/41°

Wichita State at No. 23 in latest AP basketball rankings

  • Eagle staff
  • Published Monday, Dec. 10, 2012, at 2:35 p.m.
  • Updated Tuesday, Dec. 11, 2012, at 7:22 a.m.

Photos

Wichita State moved up one spot in the Associated Press men’s basketball to No. 23 on Monday.

The Shockers (9-0) received 280 points in voting by writers and broadcasters, up from 245 a week ago. WSU went 1-0 last week, defeating Northern Colorado 80-54. It plays at Tennessee on Thursday.

Kansas remained at No. 9. Creighton stayed No. 16 with wins over Nebraska and Akron.

The poll featured little movement during a light schedule of games. No team dropped out and Gonzaga took the biggest fall, slipping four spots to No. 14 after a 1-1 week. Oklahoma State dropped one spot to No. 24 despite defeating South Florida and Missouri State.

In the poll of 31 coaches administered by USA Today, WSU is No. 26 with 88 points, five behind No. 25 North Carolina State.

AP Men’s Top 25

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press’ college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Dec. 9, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week’s ranking:

RecordPtsPrv
1. Indiana (44)9-01,5801
2. Duke (20)9-01,5512
3. Michigan9-01,4443
4. Syracuse8-01,3784
5. Florida7-01,3196
6. Louisville8-11,3035
7. Ohio St.6-11,2117
8. Arizona7-01,1788
9. Kansas7-11,0879
10. Illinois10-099113
11. Cincinnati9-094411
12. Missouri8-187712
13. Minnesota10-171414
14. Gonzaga9-169910
15. Georgetown7-157715
16. Creighton9-152516
17. New Mexico10-051218
18. San Diego St.7-149117
19. Michigan St.8-232819
20. UNLV7-130521
21. North Carolina7-229820
22. Notre Dame8-128322
23. Wichita St.9-028024
24. Oklahoma St.7-125123
25. NC State6-221325

Others receiving votes: Oregon 177, Pittsburgh 177, Kentucky 44, Wyoming 15, UConn 10, Marquette 8, VCU 6, Butler 5, Maryland 5, Murray St. 4, Alabama 3, Miami 3, Virginia Tech 3, LSU 1.

USA Today/ESPN Men’s Top 25

The top 25 teams in the USA Today-ESPN men’s college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Dec. 9, points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week’s ranking:

RecordPtsPvs
1. Indiana (25)9-07691
2. Duke (6)9-07492
3. Michigan9-07053
4. Syracuse10-06634
5. Florida7-06445
6. Louisville8-16096
7. Ohio State6-15867
8. Arizona7-05688
9. Kansas7-15379
10. Illinois10-046514
11. Missouri8-145011
12. Cincinnati9-044712
13. Creighton9-133813
14. Gonzaga9-132510
15. San Diego State7-129215
16. Minnesota10-122521
17. UNLV7-122418
18. North Carolina7-222216
19. Michigan State8-221317
20. New Mexico10-020720
21. Georgetown7-116323
22. Kentucky6-312519
23. Oklahoma State7-111622
24. Notre Dame8-111025
25. N.C. State6-29324

Others receiving votes: Wichita State 88, Pittsburgh 74, Oregon 32, UConn 10, Murray State 10, Wyoming 8, Butler 4, Mississippi 2, VCU 2.

Subscribe to our newsletters

The Wichita Eagle welcomes your comments on news of the day. The more voices engaged in conversation, the better for us all, but do keep it civil. Please refrain from profanity, obscenity, spam, name-calling or attacking others for their views. Please see our commenting policy for more information.

Have a news tip? You can send it to wenews@wichitaeagle.com or consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Wichita Eagle.

Search for a job

in

Top jobs