Log Out | Member Center

64°F

70°/47°

All-State and All-Region Boys Soccer

  • Published Wednesday, Nov. 14, 2012, at 11:26 a.m.

Coaches All-State

Class 6A First Team — Forwards: Tyler Rathbun, SM East; Blake Levine, BV Northwest; Ryan Dickerson, Olathe East; Corey Hall, Washburn Rural; Andres Lieras, Wichita Northwest; Alan Flores, Derby; Jorge Rivero, Olathe North; Cody Burns, Olathe South; Luke Blackwell, BV North; Dilon Dodson, Goddard Eisenhower; James Gragson, Topeka; Eric Gray, Manhattan; Jordan Sparks, Campus; Abel Madrigal, Wichita East. Midfield: Clay Stewart, Olathe South; Bryce McClanahan, Clint Dunn, SM East; Kyle Young, Jordan Thacker, BV Northwest; Justin Riley, Lawrence; Jonathan Taylor, Jonathan Turnley, Manhattan; Andres Cooper, Olathe East; Alec Berryman, Brady Drane, Washburn Rural; Eric Barragan, Joel Sanchez, Garden City; Isaac Reyes, Wichita North; Caleb Mills, Wichita Northwest; Ricky Velasquez, Wichita Height; Andel Dias, Maize. Defense: Spencer Atkin, Olathe East; Jack Sernett, SM East; Matt Peterson, BV North. Keepers: Edgar Vaquera, Derby; Walker Farrar, Washburn Rural; Hermeindo De La Cruz, Wichita East; Bryan Hernandez, Wichita North; Patrick Rydberg, Olathe East. Coach of the Year: Brian Hensyel, Washburn Rural.

Class 5A First Team — Forwards: Rhys Allen, Ian Daley, Kapaun; Damion Cooper, Jessie Lennon, Salina Central; Steven Enna, St. James; Estban Michel, Liberal. Midfield: Nick Haggenkord, Aquinas; J.D. Kendrick, BV Southwest; Jack Lopez, Mill Valley; Danny Mohler, Aidan Kuhls, Bishop Miege; Erick Rivera, Topeka Seaman; Alexander Urias, Mario Espino, Great Bend. Defense: Stephen Foster, Brandon Ramirez, Bishop Miege; Hector Ibarra, Wichita West; Kyle Lickteig, Aquinas; Alec Linot, Andover; Christian Gandara, Liberal.Keepers: Luis Fernandez, Bishop Carroll; Kyle Gress, Aquinas. Honorable mention: Forwards: Jimmy Bormolini, Lansing; Conner Emberlin, Bishop Miege; Calvin Freeman, SM South; Stephen Hopper, Bishop Miege; Spencer Jones, St. James; Noel Torres, Emporia. Offense: Clayton Carron, Cesar Ramirez, Bishop Carroll; Frank Vasquez, Newton; Jordan Windholz, Hays.Midfielders: Andrew Johnson, Robert Skevington, Aquinas; Chris Kohlrus, St. James; Defense: Brandon Betsch, BV Southwest; Alex Brewer, Bishop Carroll; Jake Dreiling, Kapaun; Fernando Espino, Great Bend; Francisco Fierros, Newton; Payton Gore, BV Southwest; Sam Heryford, Shawnee Heights; Cody Knight, Mill Valley; Jacob Martin, Salina Central; Cody Scheck, Topeka Seaman. Keepers: Nat Dick, Newton; Ryan Emme, Salina Central; Aaron Lippert, BV Southwest; Alec VanNort, Shawnee Heights.

Class 4-1A First Team — Forwards: Patrick McEldowney, KC Christian; Matt Saathoff, Tonganoxie, Taylor Phongsavath, De Soto. Offense: Connor Beck, Jacob Keck, Topeka Hayden; Nick Torres, Xzavier Torres, McPherson; Austin Dinkel, Rose Hill; Bransyn Felty, Buhler; Ryan Miller, Trinity Academy. Midfield: Brad Tippin, KC Christian; Cameron Earnshaw, Heritage Christian; Connor Berg, De Soto; Nick Joslyn, Baldwin. Defense: Derek Meier, Topeka Hayden; Ian Kirby, KC Christian; Chris Earnshaw, Heritage Christian; Aaron Barrow, Louisburg; Rodger Rodriguez, Fort Scott. Keepers: Aaron Parrott, Rose Hill, Tyler Maxwell, Buhler; Keaton Tuesdell, Tonganoxie; Mason Bandre, Baldwin. Honorable mention: Forwards: Asher Huseman, Tonganoxie; Trey Kinchloe, Basehor-Linwood; Dustin Seiboldt, De Soto; Evan Wheeler, Maur Hill; Nick Shibe, Louisburg; Chase Hower, Fort Scott; Lane Schicke, Independence; Brice Bennett, Columbus. Offense: Adam Bowers, Ryan Horton, McPherson; Czyz Taylor, Rose Hill; Drew Janzen, Alex Darrow, Buhler; Austin Kraus, Baldwin . Midfield: Jeremy Wilson, Piper; Russell Cloon, Baldwin; Joey Vecchione, Matheus Rocha, Spring Hill. Defense: Brandon Aubuchon, Rose Hill; Cole Younger, Buhler; Evan Stilgenbauer; Tonganoxie; Nathan Bailey, Heritage Christian; J.T. Trott, KC Christian; Austin Kraus, Baldwin; Collin Cushing, Independence; Coy Parsons, Riverton. Keepers: Dylan Stos, McPherson; Mike Mitchell, Heritag Christian.

Coaches All-Southwest Region

Class 6A First Team — Offense: Alan Flores, Derby; Andres Lieras, Caleb Mills, Wichita Northwest; Erik Barragan, Joel Sanchez, Garden City; Isaac Reyes, Wichita North; Ricky Velasquez, Wichita Heights; Jordan Sparks, Campus; Angel Dias, Maize; Abel Madrigal, Wichita East. Defense: Hayden Morrison, Maize; Nick Cramer, Wichita Northwest; Erik Guillen, Garden City; Noel Martinez, Wichita North; Hunter Wiles, Hutchinson; Austin Swindler, Derby. Keepers: Edgar Vaquera, Derby; Hermelindo De La Cruz, Wichita East; Bryan Hernandez, Wichita North. Second Team: Offense: Bailey Bryland, Wichita Northwest; Jose Vaquera, Derby; Brody Ackley, Hutchinson; Austin West, Wichita Heights; Hector Navarro, Dodge City; Emil Grothgar, Wichita North. Defense: George Depew, Jacksen Petersen, Wichita East; Austin West, Wichita Heights; Hector Navarro, Dodge City; Emil Grothgar, Wichtia North; Joe Thompson, Campus. Keepers: Jeff Light, Maize; Connor Patterson, Campus.Coach of the Year: Paul Burke, Derby, and Bobby Briebiesca, Wichita Northwest.

Class 5A First Team — Offense: Damion Cooper, Jessie Lennon, Salina Central; Alexander Urias, Great Bend; Cesar Ramirez, Clayton Carron, Alex Brewer, Bishop Carroll; Ian Daley, Rhys Allen, Kapaun; Frank Vasquez, Newton; Estban Michel, Liberal; Jordan Windholz, Hays; Mario Espino, Great Bend. Defense: Hector Ibarra, Wichita West; Alec Linot, Andover; Jake Dreiling, Kapaun; Christian Gandara, Liberal; Fernando Espino, Great Bend; Francisco Fierros, Newton. Keepers: Ryan Emme, Salina Central; Luis Fernandez, Bishop Carroll; Nat Dick, Newton. Second Team: Offense: Jason Rios, Liberal; Matt Hamm, Tanner Conrad, Matt Whitcomb, Andover Central; Austin Flores, David Ewers, Kapaun; Tanner Montoy, Salina Central; Wesley Killen, Wichita West; Jacob Loflin, Andover, Lane Clark, Kellen Griffin, Hays; Javier Guerra, Great Bend; Alex Green, Jake Eskridge, Maize South; Trent Keller, Salina South. Defense: Cameron O’Connor, Hays; Alex Bacon, Maize South; Eduardo Aquilera, Great Bend; Daniel Kelly, Kapaun; Juan Diaz, Salina South. Keepers: Ryan Brimager, Andover; Claudio Sanchez, Great Bend; Logan Majors, Wichita West. Coach of the Year: Alan Shepherd, Kapaun.

Class 4-1A First Team — Offense: Austin Dinkel, Czyz Taylor, Rose Hill; Nick Torres, Xzavier Torres, Adam Bowers, Ryan Horton, McPherson; Bransyn Felty, Drew Janzen, Alex Darros, Buhler; Connor Beck, Jacob Keck, Topeka Hayden; Ryan Miller, Trinity Academy; T.J. Guhr, Berean. Defense: Cole Younger, Buhler; Derek Meier, Topeka Hayden; Brandon Aubuchon, Rose Hill. Keepers: Aaron Parrott, Rose Hill; Tyler Maxwell, Buhler; Dylan Stos, McPherson. Second Team: Offense: Dylan Babcock, McPherson; Brian Kongs, Pedro Ortega, Topeka Hayden; Corbin Murray, Augusta; Kenton Weber, Rose Hill; Mikkel Jorgensen, Circle; Rodney Deus, Thomas More; Jack Rogers, Trinity Academy; Brandon Lang, Buhler. Defense: Peter Horton, Connor Shafer, McPherson; Kameron Wiebe, Berean; Carlos Duenes, Fernando Gonzalex; Thomas More; Landon Fox, Winfield; Kesten Trebbe, Augusta; Ky Nixon, Buhler; Kyle Garcia, Topeka Highalnd Park; Christian Helmke, Rose Hill; Austin Johanning, Perry-Lecompton. Keeper: Victor Ortega, Topeka Highland Park. Coach of the Year: Chris Adrian, McPherson.

Subscribe to our newsletters

The Wichita Eagle welcomes your comments on news of the day. The more voices engaged in conversation, the better for us all, but do keep it civil. Please refrain from profanity, obscenity, spam, name-calling or attacking others for their views. Please see our commenting policy for more information.

Have a news tip? You can send it to wenews@wichitaeagle.com or consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Wichita Eagle.

Search for a job

in

Top jobs