Log Out | Member Center

85°F

88°/64°

Complete BCS standings (Nov. 11)

  • Published Sunday, Nov. 11, 2012, at 8:43 p.m.
  • Updated Tuesday, Jan. 1, 2013, at 6:05 p.m.

BCS Standings List

HarrisUSATodayComputerBCS
RkPtsPctRkPtsPctRkPctAvgPv
1. Kansas St.22774.964921427.96752.9700.96742
2. Oregon12844.989211460.98984.9700.94973
3. Notre Dame32634.916231346.91251.9900.93964
4. Alabama42494.867551243.84275.8500.85341
5. Georgia52398.834141260.85426.8100.83285
6. Florida72113.735071079.73153.9200.79556
7. LSU82082.724281040.70517.7700.73317
8. Texas A&M101842.640710967.65568.6900.662115
9. South Carolina111732.602411903.61228.6900.63498
10. Florida St.62175.756561143.774917.2900.607110
11. Clemson91972.685991033.700315.3900.592113
12. Oklahoma121631.567312799.541710.6300.579712
13. Stanford131621.563813793.537611.6100.570514
14. Nebraska141239.431014653.442713.5300.467916
15. Texas151095.380915615.416914.4800.425917
16. Oregon St.161081.376017490.332212.5400.416111
17. UCLA19870.302616494.334920.2400.292518
18. Southern Cal18886.308221343.232517.2900.276919
19. Louisville17943.328018442.299727.0200.21599
20. Louisiana Tech20728.253219413.280025.0400.191120
21. Michigan24264.091823144.097616.3100.1665NR
22. Rutgers21571.198620354.240027.0200.152923
23. Texas Tech22325.113025106.071920.2400.141622
24. Oklahoma St.26118.041024111.075322.2100.1088NR
25. Washington401.0003367.004719.2500.0850NR

___

AHRBCMKMJSPW
1. Kansas St.113222
2. Oregon435454
3. Notre Dame221111
4. Alabama544595
5. Georgia656746
6. Florida362333
7. LSU779667
8. Texas A&M91088108
9. South Carolina8910989
10. Florida St.161714--16
11. Clemson15141322-14
12. Oklahoma1381510710
11. Stanford10117111111
14. Nebraska121511121812
15. Texas141216141315
16. Oregon St.111312131213
17. UCLA182417202121
18. Southern Cal211922171618
19. Louisville24-20---
20. Louisiana Tech-2224--24
21. Michigan172118182017
22. Rutgers25-19--25
23. Texas Tech2016-211523
24. Oklahoma St.1918-1919-
25. Washington222325151419

___

Explanation Key

The BCS Average is calculated by averaging the percent totals of the Harris Interactive, USA Today Coaches and Computer polls. Team percentages are derived by dividing a team's actual voting points by a maximum 2875 possible points in the Harris Interactive Poll and 1475 possible points in the USA Today Coaches Poll.

Six computer rankings are used to determine the overall computer component. The highest and lowest ranking for each team is dropped, and the remaining four are added and divided to produce a Computer Rankings Percentage. The six computer ranking providers are Anderson & Hester, Richard Billingsley, Colley Matrix, Kenneth Massey, Jeff Sagarin, and Peter Wolfe. Each computer ranking accounts for schedule strength in its formula.


Copyright 2012 The Associated Press.

Subscribe to our newsletters

The Wichita Eagle welcomes your comments on news of the day. The more voices engaged in conversation, the better for us all, but do keep it civil. Please refrain from profanity, obscenity, spam, name-calling or attacking others for their views. Please see our commenting policy for more information.

Have a news tip? You can send it to wenews@wichitaeagle.com.

Search for a job

in

Top jobs