Log Out | Member Center

60°F

76°/58°

Kansas State new No. 1 in BCS standings

  • The Wichita Eagle
  • Published Sunday, Nov. 11, 2012, at 11:04 a.m.
  • Updated Tuesday, Jan. 1, 2013, at 6:05 p.m.

Kansas State is on top of the college football world.

The Wildcats, fresh off a 23-10 victory at TCU, moved up to No. 1 in the BCS standings for the first time Sunday night, giving them their first No. 1 ranking in any poll since 1998 when they spent four weeks on top of the USA Today Coaches poll.

They also moved up to No. 2 in both the AP and USA Today polls, receiving 14 first-place votes in each.

The only team ranked ahead of them in the human polls is Oregon, which came in at No. 2 in the BCS standings. The Ducks easily beat California on Saturday, and maintained their lead over No. 3 Notre Dame. The top three teams in the BCS standings all moved up one spot after Alabama suffered its first loss to Texas A&M. The Crimson Tide dropped to fourth, followed by Georgia.

If the season ended today, Oregon and K-State would play in the BCS championship game. If both teams win the remainder of their games, that is likely to occur.

For the first time since the BCS standings were revealed last month, there isn’t much debate over who the favorites are. With Alabama, Oregon, K-State and Notre Dame all undefeated last week, only the Crimson Tide seemed to be in control of their destiny. But K-State and Oregon now have large enough leads that it doesn’t appear anyone will catch them without first getting some help.

Undefeated Notre Dame is the top challenger, but its only marquee game remaining comes at USC, which has losses. K-State closes with a home game against surging Texas on Dec. 1 and Oregon will face Stanford, Oregon State and possibly play in the Pac-12 championship game.

Alabama will need to win out and hope two of those three teams suffer a loss to get back into the mix.

K-State is in the best position to play for a title, and will try to hold off everyone else starting Saturday at Baylor.

BCS Standings List

HarrisUSATodayComputerBCS
RkPtsPctRkPtsPctRkPctAvgPv
1. Kansas St.22774.964921427.96752.9700.96742
2. Oregon12844.989211460.98984.9700.94973
3. Notre Dame32634.916231346.91251.9900.93964
4. Alabama42494.867551243.84275.8500.85341
5. Georgia52398.834141260.85426.8100.83285
6. Florida72113.735071079.73153.9200.79556
7. LSU82082.724281040.70517.7700.73317
8. Texas A&M101842.640710967.65568.6900.662115
9. South Carolina111732.602411903.61228.6900.63498
10. Florida St.62175.756561143.774917.2900.607110
11. Clemson91972.685991033.700315.3900.592113
12. Oklahoma121631.567312799.541710.6300.579712
13. Stanford131621.563813793.537611.6100.570514
14. Nebraska141239.431014653.442713.5300.467916
15. Texas151095.380915615.416914.4800.425917
16. Oregon St.161081.376017490.332212.5400.416111
17. UCLA19870.302616494.334920.2400.292518
18. Southern Cal18886.308221343.232517.2900.276919
19. Louisville17943.328018442.299727.0200.21599
20. Louisiana Tech20728.253219413.280025.0400.191120
21. Michigan24264.091823144.097616.3100.1665NR
22. Rutgers21571.198620354.240027.0200.152923
23. Texas Tech22325.113025106.071920.2400.141622
24. Oklahoma St.26118.041024111.075322.2100.1088NR
25. Washington401.0003367.004719.2500.0850NR

___

AHRBCMKMJSPW
1. Kansas St.113222
2. Oregon435454
3. Notre Dame221111
4. Alabama544595
5. Georgia656746
6. Florida362333
7. LSU779667
8. Texas A&M91088108
9. South Carolina8910989
10. Florida St.161714--16
11. Clemson15141322-14
12. Oklahoma1381510710
11. Stanford10117111111
14. Nebraska121511121812
15. Texas141216141315
16. Oregon St.111312131213
17. UCLA182417202121
18. Southern Cal211922171618
19. Louisville24-20---
20. Louisiana Tech-2224--24
21. Michigan172118182017
22. Rutgers25-19--25
23. Texas Tech2016-211523
24. Oklahoma St.1918-1919-
25. Washington222325151419

___

Explanation Key

The BCS Average is calculated by averaging the percent totals of the Harris Interactive, USA Today Coaches and Computer polls. Team percentages are derived by dividing a team's actual voting points by a maximum 2875 possible points in the Harris Interactive Poll and 1475 possible points in the USA Today Coaches Poll.

Six computer rankings are used to determine the overall computer component. The highest and lowest ranking for each team is dropped, and the remaining four are added and divided to produce a Computer Rankings Percentage. The six computer ranking providers are Anderson & Hester, Richard Billingsley, Colley Matrix, Kenneth Massey, Jeff Sagarin, and Peter Wolfe. Each computer ranking accounts for schedule strength in its formula.


Copyright 2012 The Associated Press.

Check Kellis Robinett’s K-State blog at blogs.kansas.com/kstated. Reach him at krobinett@wichitaeagle.com.

Subscribe to our newsletters

The Wichita Eagle welcomes your comments on news of the day. The more voices engaged in conversation, the better for us all, but do keep it civil. Please refrain from profanity, obscenity, spam, name-calling or attacking others for their views. Please see our commenting policy for more information.

Have a news tip? You can send it to wenews@wichitaeagle.com or consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Wichita Eagle.

Search for a job

in

Top jobs