Log Out | Member Center

62°F

76°/57°

Kansas seventh in preseason AP basketball poll; K-State receives votes

  • Associated Press
  • Published Friday, Oct. 26, 2012, at 12:32 p.m.
  • Updated Friday, Oct. 26, 2012, at 1:19 p.m.

Kansas is No. 7 in the preseason Associated Press college basketball poll. Indiana received 43 of 65 first-place votes.

Kansas State received 12 votes, good for 37th place.

RecordPtsPrv
1. Indiana (43)27-91,59216
2. Louisville (20)30-101,56817
3. Kentucky (2)38-21,4531
4. Ohio St.31-81,2927
5. Michigan24-101,29013
6. NC State24-131,270
7. Kansas32-71,2106
8. Duke27-71,0948
9. Syracuse34-31,0622
10. Florida26-1193625
11. North Carolina32-69044
12. Arizona23-12902
13. UCLA19-14840
14. Michigan St.29-87895
15. Missouri30-56643
16. Creighton29-662219
17. Memphis26-9539
18. UNLV26-948823
19. Baylor30-84869
20. San Diego St.26-846322
21. Gonzaga26-7384
22. Notre Dame22-12297
23. Wisconsin26-1028514
24. Cincinnati26-11120
25. Florida St.25-1010110

Others receiving votes: Murray St. 59, VCU 58, Saint Louis 46, Texas 46, Minnesota 40, Butler 33, Pittsburgh 32, Saint Joseph’s 25, Marquette 23, Tennessee 15, Oklahoma St. 14, Kansas St. 12, Georgetown 9, New Mexico 9, Ohio 9, Miami 8, Saint Mary’s (Cal) 6, West Virginia 6, Davidson 5, Drexel 5, N. Iowa 5, Valparaiso 3, Lehigh 2, Stanford 2, Colorado St. 1, Oral Roberts 1.

Subscribe to our newsletters

The Wichita Eagle welcomes your comments on news of the day. The more voices engaged in conversation, the better for us all, but do keep it civil. Please refrain from profanity, obscenity, spam, name-calling or attacking others for their views. Please see our commenting policy for more information.

Have a news tip? You can send it to wenews@wichitaeagle.com or consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Wichita Eagle.

Search for a job

in

Top jobs