Log Out | Member Center

81°F

103°/74°

Prairie Fire Marathon full results

  • Published Monday, Oct. 15, 2012, at 12:03 a.m.
  • Updated Monday, Oct. 29, 2012, at 11:47 a.m.

Marathon

Men

Overall

1. Mario Macias, Alamosa, Colo., 2:23:28; 2. Trent Briney, Boulder, Colo., 2:29:40; 3. Jacob Buhler, Edmond, Okla., 2:33;15; 4. Tim Marshall, Wichita, 2:42:59; 5. York Thomas, Omaha, 2:47:44; 6. Ben Clarke, Morristown, N.J., 2:51:33; 7. Marcus Wilkerson, Wichita, 2:54:21; 8. Chad Brake, McPherson, 2:54:41; 9. Justin Garrard, Lincolnville, 2:55:01; 10. Logan Jones, Wichita, 2:58:02; 11. Chuy Lira, Wichita, 2:58:29; 13. Jeff Francis, Wichita, 3:03:57; 14. Curt Rierson, Wichita, 3:04:58; 15. Ian Campbell, Edmond, Okla., 3:05:07; 16. Sam Schirer, Lawrence, 3:05:28; 17. Scott Ufford, Wichita, 3:05:29; 18. Ben Keefe, Kansas City, Mo., 3:07:52; 19. Tim Warsnak, Newton, 3:08:40; 20. Zanae Baird, Hays, 3:08:45.

Age Groups

19-under — 1. Elvin Salerno, Wichita, 3:55:48; 2. Jesse Aronstein, Rose Hill, 3:59:42; 3. Quinton Wiley, Wichita, 4:36:56.

20-24 — 1. York Thomas, Omaha, 2:47:44; 2. Logan Jones, Wichita, 2:58:02; 3. Chuy Lira, Wichita, 2:58:29.

25-29 — 1. Ben Clarke, Morristown, N.J., 2:51:33; 2. Justin Garrard, Lincolnville, 2:55:01; 3. Ian Campbell, Edmond, Okla., 3:05:07.

30-34 — 1. Jeff Francis, Wichita, 3:03:57; 2. Ben Keefe, Kansas City, Mo., 3:07:52; 3. Scott Coiner, Wichita, 3:09:02.

35-39 — 1. Marcus Wilkerson, Wichita, 2:54:21; 2. Chad Brake, McPherson, 2:54:41; 3. Tim Warsnak, Newton, 3:08:40.

40-44 — 1. Curt Rierson, Wichita, 3:04:58; 2. Leonard Ake, Derby, 3:08:51; 3. Greg Reimer, Wichita, 3:13:54.

45-49 — 1. Mike Graham, Wichita, 3:14:33; Michael Wilson, Wichita, 3:22:05; 3. Brad Blonigen, Wichita, 3:22:31.

50-54 — 1. Richard Humphrey, Keller, Texas, 3:10:07; 2. Scott Paulsen, Wichita, 3:16:25; 3. Jack Roberts, Wichita, 3:26:40.

55-59 — 1. Brad Rhoden, Topeka, 3:29:48; 2. Jeff Degarmo, Valley Center, 3:51:04; 3. Keith Gillespie, Topeka, 3:51:10.

60-64 — 1. David Hemken, Evergreen, Colo., 3:33:03; 2. Bob Kennedy, Durham, N.H., 3:58:49; 3. Curtis Rink, Wichita, 4:03:55.

65-69 — 1. Glenn Carson, Hoffman Estates, Ill., 3:49:17; 2. Jim Buhman, Bettendorf, Iowa, 4:08:11; 3. Richard Decample, Renton, Wash., 4:14:00.

70-74 — 1. Larry Lindeen, Houston, 4:24:28.

Women

Overall

1. Megan Zaworka, Omaha, 2:59:24; 2. Zanae Baird, Hays, 3:08:45; 3. Gina Hendrickson, Edmond, Okla., 3:11:52; 4. Hilary Smallwood, Fort Collins, Colo., 3:15:10; 5. Amy Blasdel, Wichita, 3:18:18; 6. Serene Griffin, Roanoke, Texas, 3:18:26; 7. Charity Lenzi, Wichita, 3:21:41; 8. April Calaway, Derby, 3:22:27; 9. Lisa Cary, Eureka, Mo., 3:25:06; 10. Nikki Matthews, Denver, 3:26:21; 11. Faith Martin, Burrton, 3:27:29; 12. Kelly Emmert, Oklahoma City, 3:27:59; 13. Claudale Cavanaugh, Wichita, 3:28:11; 14. Kyle Hutsey, Wichita, 3:28:40; 15. Heather Warren, Edmond, Okla., 3:29:41; 16. Ashley Clothier, Manhattan, 3:29:54; 17. Amber Lane, Wichita, 3:31:44; 18. Laurel Dawson, West Muskegon, Mich., 3:36:33; 19. Alyssa Haughton, Fairway, 3:37:25; 20. Christa Weigel, Victoria, 3:38:15.

Age Groups

19-under — 1. Taylor Martin, Springdale, Ark., 4:18:26; 2. Olivia Englert, Valley Center, 4:27:32; 3. Elizabeth Kezar, Derby, 4:40:22.

20-24 — 1. Christina Addison, Valley Center, 3:40:59; 2. Joanna Whittit, Wichita, 4:09:09; 3. Emily Cannata, Goddard, 4:21:10.

25-29 — 1. Lisa Cary, Eureka, Mo., 3:25:06; 2. Nikki Matthews, Denver, 3:26:21; 3. Heather Warren, Edmond, Okla., 3:29:41.

30-34 — 1. April Calaway, Derby, 3:22:27; 2. Faith Martin, Burrton, 3:27:29; 3. Kelly Emmert, Oklahoma City, 3:27:59.

35-39 — 1. Charity Lenzi, Wichita, 3:21:41; 2. Claudale Cavanaugh, Wichita, 3:28:11; 3. Amber Lane, Wichita, 3:31:44.

40-44 — 1. Serene Griffin, Roanoke, Texas, 3:18:26; 2. Christal Pauls, Wichita, 3:43:28; 3. Linda Brennan, Wichita, 3:43:48.

45-49 — 1. Karen Plucinski, Carl Junction, Mo., 3:41:01; 2. Eve Vincent, Valley Center, 3:41:41; 3. Diane Gerlach, Derby, 3:55;19.

50-54 — 1. Rebecca Steven, Wichita, 3:40:46; 2. Melissa Gossman, Brownsburg, Ind., 3:56:07; 3. Janice Chatham, Radford, Va., 3:59:07.

55-59 — 1. Laurel Dawson, West Muskegon, Mich., 3:36:33; 2. Marla Rhoden, Topeka, 4:04:14; 3. Marie Hampton, Wichita, 4:09:07.

60-64 — 1. Dorothy Rusch, Victoria, Texas, 4:11:04; 2. Karen Wells, Wichita, 4:26:52; 3. Donna Swanson, Quincy, Mich., 4:34:31.

70-74 — 1. Marcia Steele, Wichita, 7:21:50.

Half-Marathon

Men

Overall

1. Silas Kisorio, Edmond, Okla., 1:08:29; 2; Javier Ceja, Wichita, 1:08:35; 3. Nathan Wadsworth, Andover, 1:09:43; 4. Scott Downard, Stillwater, Okla., 1:10:38; 5. Jason McCullough, Hays, 1:10:46; 6. Geovanni Popoca, Wichita, 1:11:25; 7. Aaron Hohn, Kansas City, Mo., 1:12:15; 8. David Keller, Wichita, 1:16:58; 9. Brett Rinehart, Ottawa, 1:18:12; 10. Andrew Bird, Park City, 1:18:36; 11. Jeremy Garrett, Kansas City, Mo., 1:18:57; 12. Nicholas Smith, Wichita, 1:19:44; 13. Keith Long, Beaumont, 1:20:56; 14. Peter Kretsch, Derby, 1:22:20; 15. Nathan Newby, Wichita, 1:22:46; 16. Matt Fouts, Goddard, 1:24:03; 17. Bob Hornung, Wichita, 1:24:24; 18. David Wray, Edmond, Okla., 1:24:38; 19. Matthew Brunett, Valley Center, 1:25:04; 20. Darren Keller, Hutchinson, 1:26:17.

Age Groups

15-under — 1. Alex Moen, Andover, 1:28:55; 2. Greg McClurg, Liberal, 1:48:11; 3. Ames Castelli, Wichita, 1:58:51.

16-19 — 1. Alex Kessinger, Andover, 1:40:48; 2. Derek Simon, Wichita, 1:50:37; 3. Jesse Frantz, Claremore, Okla., 1:54:35.

20-24 — 1. Kyle Sooter, Sedgwick, 1:29:19; 2. Matt Mason, Wichita, 1:32:48; 3. Jacob Jarvis, Wichita, 1:35:39.

25-29 — 1. Geovanni Popoca, Wichita, 1:11:25; 2. Aaron Hohn, Kansas City, Mo., 1:12:15; Nathan Newby, Wichita, 1:22:46.

30-34 — 1. Brett Rinehart, Ottawa, 1:18:12; 2. Andrew Bird, Park City, 1:18:36; 3. Nicholas Smith, Wichita, 1:19:44.

35-39 — 1. Jason McCullough, Hays, 1:10:46; 2. Jeremy Garrett, Kansas City, Mo., 1:18:57; 3. Dane Rauschenberg, Portland, Ore., 1:30:16.

40-44 — 1. David Keller, Wichita, 1:16:58; 2. Bob Hornung, Wichita, 1:24:24; 3. Jeff Lord, Wichita, 1:27:57.

45-49 — 1. David Wray, Edmond, Okla., 1:24:38; 2. Matthew Brunett, Valley Center, 1:25:04; 3. Darren Keller, Hutchinson, 1:26:17.

50-54 — 1. Peter Kretsch, Derby, 1:22:20; 2. John Wilp, Oklahoma City, 1:30:13; 3. Mitchell Phariss, Topeka, 1:31:31.

55-59 — 1. Keith Long, Beaumont, 1:20:56; 2. Rex Roney, Andover, 1:31:34; 3. Jack Marvin, Wichita, 1:33:09.

60-64 — 1. Ken Giefer, Girard, 1:37:57; 2. Tom Snook, Cheney, 1:39:32; 3. Ron Du Preez, Fowlerville, Mich., 1:43:44.

65-69 — 1. Richard Ebel, Baldwin City, 1:47:18; 2. Wayne Van Andel, Wichita, 2:11:37; 3. Floyd Schmidt, Baldwin City, 2:20:04.

70-74 — 1. Dale Schuler, Broken Arrow, Okla., 2:14:58; 2. Conrad Graber, Wichita, 2:15:17; 3. Ray Grundmeyer Jr., Wichita, 2:18:20.

75+ — 1. Paul Garren, Wichita, 2:39:51; 2. Ralph Williams, no hometown, 2:47:59; 3. Richard Beecher, Seabrook, Texas, 3:00:50.

Women

Overall

1. McKale Davis, Fairfax, Okla., 1:19:44; 2. Sharon Zeller, Kechi, 1:23:32; 3. Jordan Arnold, Wichita, 1:24:53; 4. Deb Torneden, Andover, 1:25:22; 5. Scarla Nero, Wichita, 1:25:31; 6. Cindy Blakeley-Camer, Westwood, 1:25:40; 7. Sydnee Cole, Wichita, 1:26:05; 8. Erin Kreiser, Wichita, 1:29:52; 9. Molly Lavacek, Wichita, 1:34:44; 10. Katie Siegrist, Wichita, 1:36:05; 11. Stephanie Cundith, Wichita, 1:37:31; 12. Courtney Clark, Derby, 1:37:42; 13. Melissa Hartman, Conway Springs, 1:37:58; 14. Stephanie Gill, Wichita, 1:38:00; 15. Julie Campbell, Wichita, 1:38:53; 16. Grace Garcia, Oklahoma City, 1:39:04; 17. Michelle Adler, Winfield, 1:39:27; 18. Erin Clair, Wichita, 1:39:55; 19. Cathy Mitchell, Derby, 1:39:55; 20. Amy Wiley, Stillwater, Okla., 1:40:18.

Age Groups

15-under — 1. Kelby Stalnaker, Wichita, 2:05:13; 2. Bailey Alterndorf, Wellington, 2:06:06; 3. Carina Jaso, Valley Center, 2:09:52.

16-19 — 1. April Rayer, Goddard, 1:52:06; 2. Victoria, Martling, Wichita, 1:53:04; 3. Abby Garcia, Oklahoma City, 1:53:27.

20-24 — 1. Scarla Nero, Wichita, 1:25:31; 2. Sydnee Cole, Wichita, 1:26:05; 3. Grace Garcia, Oklahoma City, 1:39:04.

25-29 — 1. Erin Kreiser, Wichita, 1:29:52; 2. Melissa Hartman, Conway Springs, 1:37:58; 3. Erin Clair, Wichita, 1:39:55.

30-34 — 1. Katie Siegrist, Wichita, 1:36:05; 2. Courtney Clark, Derby, 1:37:42; 3. Amy Wiley, Stillwater, Okla., 1:40:18.

35-39 — 1. Stephanie Cundith, Wichita, 1:37:31; 2. Tiffany Hill, Dyess AFB, Texas, 1:41:28; 3. Sheila Meggers, Hutchinson, 1:42:37.

40-44 — 1. Michelle Adler, Winfield, 1:39:27; 2. Suzanne Neville, Wichita, 1:42:06; 3. Robin Welch,j Wichita, 1:43:33.

45-49 — 1. Cindy Blakeley-Camer, Westwood, 1:25:40; 2. Molly Lavacek, Wichita, 1:34:44; 3. Julie Campbell, Wichita, 1:38:53.

50-54 — 1. Stephanie Gill, Wichita, 1:38:00; 2. Patsy Taylor, Wellington, 1:46:19; 3. Debbie Hedgepeth, Ozark, Mo., 1:47:00.

55-59 — 1. Bonnie Fetrow, Wichita, 1:43:41; 2. Teresa Robinson, Buhler, 1:55:37; 3. Janis Mertes, Colwich, 2:00:53.

60-64 — 1. Barbra Holzman, Wichita, 1:44:46; 2. Carole Call, Edmond, Okla., 2:01:51; 3. Cheryl Higgins, Wichita, 2:11:46.

65-69 — 1. Pam Keyes, Wichita, 2:08:06; 2. Donna Carley, Wamego, 2:16:19; 3. Nancy Steinle, Derby, 2:44:36.

70-74 — 1. Judie Gulley, Orion, Ill., 2:18:47; 2. Linda Garren, Wichita, 2:28:21; 3. Gayla Hefley, Wichita, 2:53:34.

5 Kilometers

Men

1. Kipkirui Ruttoh, Houston, 16:58; 2. Kory Cool, Manhattan, 17:05; 3. Tim Testa, Junction City, 17:19; 4. Grant Garst, Inman, 17:53; 5. Brian Perrone, Hutchinson, 19:46; 6. Jordan Wilson, Wichita, 20:11; 7. Michael Pope, Wichita, 20:19; 8. Logan Wampler, Andover, 20:20; 9. Ryan Strength, Wichita, 20:23; 10. Cody Fitch, Wichita, 20:35; 11. Christopher Pritchard, Valley Center, 20:40; 12. Dusty Ewing, Park City, 21:04; 13. Shelby Zahn, Wichita, 21:10; 14. Adrian Love, Wichita, 21:11; 15. Logan Horning, Wichita, 21:15; 16. Scottie Kailer, Wichita, 21:17; 17. Shane McCormick, Valley Center, 21:18; 18. Andrew Hutton, Wichita, 21:14; 19. Jordan Barney, Wichita, 21:33; 20. Connor O’Connell, Wichita, 21:33.

Women

1. Rebeka Stowe, Lawrence, 18:23; 2. Boglarka Bozzay, Manhattan, 18:51; 3. Danielle Chapman, Wichita, 19:40; 4. Amanda Messenger, Wichita, 20:46; 5. Kim Lemon, Wichita, 21:30; 6. Karlee Johnson, Wichita, 22:24; 7. Grace Hagan, Wichita, 22:37; 8. Katie Bair, Andover, 22:41; 9. Leah Becker, Wichita, 22:51; 10. Lisa Fouts, Goddard, 23:12; 11. Megan Amrein, Wellington, 23:42; 12. Donna Spoonemore, Hillsboro, 23:57; 13. Mary Alice Hollenback, Douglass, 24:08; 14. Alicia Solorio, Larwence, 24:09; 15. Samantha Cowel, Wichita, 24:15; 16. Becki Yoder, Peabody, 24:23; 17. Alexandra Davis, Wichita, 24:40; 18. Riley Schmidt, Wichita, 24:47; 19. Sarah Myose, Bel Aire, 24:58; 20. Vickie Whiteside, Park City, 25:20.

Subscribe to our newsletters

The Wichita Eagle welcomes your comments on news of the day. The more voices engaged in conversation, the better for us all, but do keep it civil. Please refrain from profanity, obscenity, spam, name-calling or attacking others for their views. Please see our commenting policy for more information.

Have a news tip? You can send it to wenews@wichitaeagle.com.

Search for a job

in

Top jobs