Print This Article The Wichita Eagle Back to web version
Thursday, July 10, 2014

South-central Kansas candidates for state House


Central Wichita

House District 84

(Central east Wichita)

Democrat

• Gail Finney, Wichita, small business owner, incumbent

• Matthew R. Collins, Wichita

Republican

• Dan Heflin, Wichita

House District 92

(Central west Wichita)

Democrat

• Nile Dillmore, Wichita, development specialist, incumbent

Republican

• Brenda Landwehr, Wichita, business owner, incumbent (formerly of District 91)

House District 103

Democrat

• Angela Martinez, Wichita, life skills coach and fitness instructor

• Ponka-We Victors, Wichita, incumbent

North Wichita

House District 91

(Also Park City)

Democrat

• Katelyn A. Delvaux, Wichita, graduate teaching assistant at WSU

Republican

• Robin Salem Clements, Wichita, small business owner

• Gene Suellentrop, Wichita, business owner, incumbent

East Wichita

House District 83

Seat open because incumbent Republican Jo Ann Pottorff is retiring.

Democrat

• Carolyn Bridges, Wichita, retired educator

Republican

• Tim Garvey, Wichita, property manager

• Rodney Wren, Wichita, teacher at Collegiate High School

House District 85

(Northeast Wichita, also Bel Aire)

Democrat

•  Rebecca Armstrong, Bel Aire

• Barry D. Stanley, Wichita, retired, former school administrator and psychologist, current small-business owner

Republican

• Steve Brunk, Wichita, real estate and business broker, incumbent

House District 87

Seat open because of redistricting

Democrat

• Chris Florquist, Wichita, management consultant

Republican

• Mark Kahrs, Wichita, lawyer

House District 88

Democrat

• Patricia M. Sloop, Wichita, retired school social worker and hospice worker, former assistant professor

• Jason Zabel, Wichita

Republican

• Joseph Scapa, Wichita, real estate agent, incumbent

House District 89

Seat open because Democratic incumbent Melody McCray-Miller is retiring.

Democrat

• Peggy L. Elliott, Wichita, minister and business owner

• David P. Hansen, Wichita, retired pastor

• Roderick A. Houston, Wichita, minister at Mt. Olive Tabernacle of Praise Church

Republican

• Emanuel Banks, Wichita, unemployed (computer engineering)

House District 99

(East Wichita, also Andover)

Incumbent Dennis Hedke, a Wichita Republican, is unopposed.

South Wichita

House District 86

(South central Wichita)

Democrat

• Judith Loganbill, Wichita, teacher, incumbent

• Jim Ward, Wichita, lawyer, incumbent (formerly in District 88)

Republican

• John Stevens, Wichita, retired business owner

House District 95

(Southwest Wichita)

Democrat

• Tom Sawyer, Wichita, former legislator

Republican

• Benny Boman, Wichita, retired, incumbent

House District 96

Seat open because of redistricting

Democrat

• Brandon Whipple, Wichita, teaches at Tabor College and University of Phoenix

Republican

• Craig Gabel, Wichita, restaurant and real estate owner

• Rick Lindsey, Wichita, private security

House District 97

(Southwest Wichita)

Democrat

• Dale Swenson, Wichita, former legislator

Republican

• Jeff Blubaugh, Wichita, Goddard school board member

• Leslie Osterman, Wichita, incumbent

House District 98

Democrat

• Geraldine Flaharty, Wichita, retired teacher incumbent

Republican

• Phil Hermanson, Wichita, real estate agent, incumbent (formerly in District 96)

West Wichita

House District 94

Incumbent Mario Goico, a Wichita Republican, is unopposed

House District 100

Seat open because of redistricting.

Democrat

• John Wallace Willoughby, Wichita, retired college teacher/administrator

Republican

• Daniel R. Hawkins, Wichita, employee-benefits insurance agent

• Bridget Schneider, Wichita, homemaker

House District 105

Seat open because of redistricting.

Democrat

• Liz Hicks, Wichita, semi-retired pharmacist

Republican

• Mark E. Hutton, Wichita, construction company owner

North Sedgwick County

House District 90

Democrat

• Merry C. Matthews, Wichita

Republican

• Steve Huebert, Valley Center, systems engineer, incumbent

West Sedgwick County

House District 101

(Also southeast Reno County)

Republican

• Jamey Blubaugh, Goddard, real estate agent

• Mark Holick, Wichita, pastor

• Joe Seiwert, Pretty Prairie, farmer, incumbent

South Sedgwick County

House District 81

Democrat

• Barbara Wynn Wells, Derby

Republican

• Jim Howell, Derby, incumbent

House District 82

Incumbent Pete DeGraaf, a Mulvane Republican, is unopposed.

House District 93

Seat open because of redistricting.

Democrat

• Sammy K. Flaharty, Garden Plain, retired from Kansas Corporation Commission

• Pamela Frieden, Haysville, psychotherapist

Republican

• George F. (Joe) Edwards II, Haysville, evangelist, retired truck driver and former owner/operator of tow truck company

Butler County

(See East Wichita for House District 99, which covers Andover)

House District 12

(Southeast Butler, also parts of Cowley and Chautauqua counties)

Democrat

• Tina Bumgarner, Burden

Republican

• Jack Kopfman Jr., Caney• Virgil Peck, Tyro, incumbent (formerly of District 11)

House District 75

Seat open because incumbent John Grange, an El Dorado Republican, is running for Senate.

Democrat

• Suzanne Scribner, El Dorado

Republican

• Will Carpenter, El Dorado, small business owner

• Karen Hasting, El Dorado, teacher

House District 77

Incumbent J. David Crum, an Augusta Republican, is unopposed.

Harvey County

House District 72

Democrat

• Glenda Reynolds, Whitewater, retired state employee

Republican

• Marc Rhoades, Newton, FedEx delivery contractor, incumbent

House District 74

(Also parts of McPherson and Marion counties)

Incumbent Don Schroeder, a Republican, is unopposed.

McPherson County

House District 73

Democrat

•  Pamela J. Lawson, McPherson

Republican

•  Nicholas Lee Reinecker, Inman

•  Clark Shultz, McPherson, title insurance agent, incumbent

Reno County

District 102

Democrat

• Erich Hugh Bishop, Hutchinson

• Jan Pauls, Hutchinson, incumbent

Republican

• Dakota Bass, Hutchinson

District 104

Seat open because incumbent Republican Mike O’Neal is retiring.

Republican

• Steven R. Becker, Buhler

• Ken Willard, Hutchinson, former state Board of Education member

District 114

(Also Kingman County)

Seat open because of redistricting.

Democrat

• Carol Moore, Hutchinson

Republican

• Bob Booth, Sterling

• Tom Simpson, Sterling

• Jack Thimesch, Cunningham

Sumner County

District 79

Democrat

• Ed Trimmer, Winfield, incumbent

Republican

• Larry Alley, Winfield

District 80

Incumbent Kasha Kelley, an Arkansas City Republican, is unopposed.

District 116

Democrat

• Vincent Wetta, Wellington, retired railroad employee, incumbent (formerly in District 80)

Republican

• Kyle D. Hoffman, Coldwater, farmer, rancher and business owner, Coldwater, incumbent

• Terry Nunemaker, Wellington

© 2012 Wichita Eagle and wire service sources. All Rights Reserved. http://www.kansas.com