Print This Article The Wichita Eagle Back to web version
Thursday, June 26, 2014

2011 districtwide scores for Wichita-area school districts


Math

District% poor34567811Avg
Kansas48.7%88.887.686.984.281.881.581.684.6
Wichita75.2%82.279.580.259.857.362.262.869.1
Andover15.0%95.093.995.295.391.495.486.593.2
Augusta39.2%97.695.994.189.797.589.491.693.7
Circle29.5%92.497.389.694.492.480.477.489.1
Derby43.9%85.786.590.488.974.574.478.782.7
El Dorado56.5%94.991.193.971.073.765.465.679.4
Goddard25.8%95.993.493.093.394.694.093.093.9
Haysville52.3%90.888.186.882.178.978.783.784.2
Maize16.6%96.894.994.094.183.588.594.292.3
Mulvane34.4%96.490.693.294.988.685.387.090.9
Newton56.3%96.084.085.485.382.779.081.284.8
Rose Hill30.8%79.084.684.486.890.093.285.986.3
Valley Center35.1%87.881.689.889.987.588.584.187.0
Wichita Catholic Diocese22.2%92.593.992.791.990.092.792.792.3

Reading

District% poor34567811Avg
Kansas48.7%85.789.086.787.489.087.388.387.6
Wichita75.2%76.581.879.570.174.071.677.475.8
Andover15.0%95.196.396.397.398.997.993.596.5
Augusta39.2%97.095.995.893.999.495.189.995.3
Circle29.5%91.895.994.495.894.783.985.891.8
Derby43.9%85.388.990.591.782.785.289.887.7
El Dorado56.5%94.194.589.282.890.587.083.188.7
Goddard25.8%92.994.894.593.696.294.894.194.4
Haysville52.3%87.589.289.782.986.582.290.987.0
Maize16.6%92.295.489.696.494.796.396.494.4
Mulvane34.4%94.493.790.690.595.992.096.093.3
Newton56.3%91.589.586.190.487.585.990.688.8
Rose Hill30.8%81.581.086.291.896.492.390.788.6
Valley Center35.1%84.285.685.691.497.493.194.090.2
Wichita Catholic Diocese22.2%92.494.594.197.096.897.097.395.6

Science

District% poor4711Avg
Kansas48.7%92.683.683.886.7
Wichita75.2%82.559.666.669.6
Andover15.0%99.296.494.596.7
Augusta39.2%98.393.890.094.0
Circle29.5%99.395.591.995.6
Derby43.9%91.477.678.882.6
El Dorado56.5%100.083.169.484.2
Goddard25.8%97.696.888.094.1
Haysville52.3%91.585.279.485.4
Maize16.6%97.191.595.994.8
Mulvane34.4%97.697.493.996.3
Newton56.3%94.085.192.090.4
Rose Hill30.8%93.691.788.091.1
Valley Center35.1%94.289.690.991.6
Wichita Catholic Diocese22.2%96.696.494.395.8

© 2012 Wichita Eagle and wire service sources. All Rights Reserved. http://www.kansas.com