Log Out | Member Center

79°F

102°/75°

2011 districtwide scores for Wichita-area school districts

  • Published Friday, Feb. 17, 2012, at 1:32 p.m.
  • Updated Sunday, Feb. 19, 2012, at 7:58 a.m.

Math

District% poor34567811Avg
Kansas48.7%88.887.686.984.281.881.581.684.6
Wichita75.2%82.279.580.259.857.362.262.869.1
Andover15.0%95.093.995.295.391.495.486.593.2
Augusta39.2%97.695.994.189.797.589.491.693.7
Circle29.5%92.497.389.694.492.480.477.489.1
Derby43.9%85.786.590.488.974.574.478.782.7
El Dorado56.5%94.991.193.971.073.765.465.679.4
Goddard25.8%95.993.493.093.394.694.093.093.9
Haysville52.3%90.888.186.882.178.978.783.784.2
Maize16.6%96.894.994.094.183.588.594.292.3
Mulvane34.4%96.490.693.294.988.685.387.090.9
Newton56.3%96.084.085.485.382.779.081.284.8
Rose Hill30.8%79.084.684.486.890.093.285.986.3
Valley Center35.1%87.881.689.889.987.588.584.187.0
Wichita Catholic Diocese22.2%92.593.992.791.990.092.792.792.3

Reading

District% poor34567811Avg
Kansas48.7%85.789.086.787.489.087.388.387.6
Wichita75.2%76.581.879.570.174.071.677.475.8
Andover15.0%95.196.396.397.398.997.993.596.5
Augusta39.2%97.095.995.893.999.495.189.995.3
Circle29.5%91.895.994.495.894.783.985.891.8
Derby43.9%85.388.990.591.782.785.289.887.7
El Dorado56.5%94.194.589.282.890.587.083.188.7
Goddard25.8%92.994.894.593.696.294.894.194.4
Haysville52.3%87.589.289.782.986.582.290.987.0
Maize16.6%92.295.489.696.494.796.396.494.4
Mulvane34.4%94.493.790.690.595.992.096.093.3
Newton56.3%91.589.586.190.487.585.990.688.8
Rose Hill30.8%81.581.086.291.896.492.390.788.6
Valley Center35.1%84.285.685.691.497.493.194.090.2
Wichita Catholic Diocese22.2%92.494.594.197.096.897.097.395.6

Science

District% poor4711Avg
Kansas48.7%92.683.683.886.7
Wichita75.2%82.559.666.669.6
Andover15.0%99.296.494.596.7
Augusta39.2%98.393.890.094.0
Circle29.5%99.395.591.995.6
Derby43.9%91.477.678.882.6
El Dorado56.5%100.083.169.484.2
Goddard25.8%97.696.888.094.1
Haysville52.3%91.585.279.485.4
Maize16.6%97.191.595.994.8
Mulvane34.4%97.697.493.996.3
Newton56.3%94.085.192.090.4
Rose Hill30.8%93.691.788.091.1
Valley Center35.1%94.289.690.991.6
Wichita Catholic Diocese22.2%96.696.494.395.8

Subscribe to our newsletters

The Wichita Eagle welcomes your comments on news of the day. The more voices engaged in conversation, the better for us all, but do keep it civil. Please refrain from profanity, obscenity, spam, name-calling or attacking others for their views. Please see our commenting policy for more information.

Have a news tip? You can send it to wenews@wichitaeagle.com.

Search for a job

in

Top jobs