Print This Article The Wichita Eagle Back to web version
Wednesday, July 2, 2014

How to contact south-central Kansas legislators


Northeast Sedgwick County

Sen. Oletha Faust-Goudeau

D-Wichita

District 29

Committees: Local Government; Ethics and Elections; Federal and State Affairs; Joint on Arts and Cultural Resources; Joint on Administrative Rules and Regulations; Commerce; Joint on Economic Development; Joint on Children’s Issues

Contact: 316-652-9067 or 785-296-7387; oletha.faust-goudeau@senate.ks.gov; room 124-E

Sen. Carolyn McGinn

R-Sedgwick

District 31 (also Harvey County)

Committees: Ways and Means chair; Joint on Home and Community Based Services chair; Natural Resources vice chair; Joint on Energy and Environmental Policy vice chair; Legislative Budget vice chair; Special on Redistricting; Reapportionment; Joint on State Building Construction; Joint on Kansas Security; Organization, Calendar and Rules

Contact: 316-772-0147 or 785-296-7377; carolyn.mcginn@senate.ks.gov; room 545-S

Sen. Susan Wagle

R-Wichita

District 30

Committees: Commerce chair; Joint on Economic Development vice chair; Special on Redistricting; Education; Reapportionment

Contact: 316-733-5698 or 785-296-7386; susan.wagle@senate.ks.gov; room 135-E

Rep. Steve Brunk

R-Wichita

District 85

Committees: Federal and State Affairs chair; Joint on State Building Construction; Special on Redistricting; Redistricting; Children and Families; Taxation

Contact: 316-744-2409 or 785-296-7645; steve.brunk@house.ks.gov; room 149-S

Rep. Gail Finney

D-Wichita

District 84

Committees: Vision 2020 ranking minority member; Commerce and Economic Development; Energy and Utilities

Contact: 316-768-0615 or 785-296-7668; gail.finney@house.ks.gov; Docking State Office Building

Rep. Dennis Hedke

R-Wichita

District 99 (also part of Butler County)

Committees: Veterans, Military and Homeland Security; Commerce and Economic Development; Taxation

Contact: 316-634-6970 or 785-296-7699; dennis.hedke@house.ks.gov; Docking

Rep. Melody McCray-Miller

D-Wichita

District 89

Committees: Corrections and Juvenile Justice ranking minority member; Children and Families; Joint on Children’s Issues; Taxation; Elections; Special on Financial Institutions and Insurance; Joint on Parole Board Oversight

Contact: 316-744-7516 or 785-296-7687; melody.mccray-miller@house.ks.gov; Docking

Rep. JoAnn Pottorff

R-Wichita

District 83

Committees: Joint on State Building Construction chair; Transportation and Public Safety Budget vice chair; Appropriations; Legislative Educational Planning; Transportation

Contact: 316-684-3780 or 785-296-7501; joann.pottorff@house.ks.gov; room 176-W

Rep. Joseph Scapa

R-Wichita

District 87

Committees: Vision 2020; Education; Commerce and Economic Development; Financial Institutions

Contact: 316-682-8720 or 785-296-7643; joseph.scapa@house.ks.gov; Docking

Southeast Sedgwick County

Note: Find Sen. Dick Kelsey of District 26 (including Derby) under Southwest Sedgwick County

Sen. Mike Petersen

R-Wichita

District 28

Committees: Joint on Information Technology vice chair; Utilities vice chair; Ethics and Elections; Special on KAN-ED Study Commission; Joint on Energy and Environmental Policy; Transportation; Special on Redistricting; Reapportionment

Contact: 316-264-1817 or 785-296-7355; mike.petersen@senate.ks.gov; room 224-E

Rep. Pete DeGraaf

R-Mulvane

District 81

Committees: General Government Budget vice chair; Government Efficiency vice chair; Appropriations; Joint on Children’s Issues

Contact: 316-777-0715 or 785-296-7693; pete.degraaf@house.ks.gov; room 459-W

Rep. Geraldine Flaharty

D-Wichita

District 98

Committees: Health and Human Service ranking minority member; Aging and Long-term Care ranking minority member; Joint on Pensions, Investments and Benefits; Pensions and Benefits

Contact: 316-524-8039 or 785-296-7651; geraldine.flaharty@house.ks.gov; Docking

Rep. Jim Howell

R-Derby

District 82

Committees: Education; Federal and State Affairs; Government Efficiency

Contact: 316-788-4887 or 785-296-7665; jim.howell@house.ks.gov; Docking

Rep. Judith Loganbill

D-Wichita

District 86

Committees: Federal and State Affairs ranking minority member; Joint on Kansas Security; Education; Government Efficiency

Contact: 316-683-7382 or 785-296-7669; judith.loganbill@house.ks.gov; room 43-S

Rep. Jim Ward

D-Wichita

District 88

Committees: Education ranking minority member; Joint on Health Policy Oversight; Joint on Corrections and Juvenile Justice Oversight; Judiciary; Health and Human Services; Special on Redistricting; Redistricting

Contact: 316-683-3609 or 785-296-7697; jim.ward@house.ks.gov; room 451-S

Northwest Sedgwick County

Note: Find Sen. Dick Kelsey of District 26 under Southwest Sedgwick County and Rep. Melody McCray-Miller of District 89 under Northeast Sedgwick County

Sen. Les Donovan

R-Wichita

District 27

Committees: Assessment and Taxation chair; Transportation; Judiciary

Contact: 316-722-2923 or 785-296-7385; les.donovan@senate.ks.gov; room 123-E

Sen. Jean Schodorf

Assistant Majority Whip

R-Wichita

District 25

Committees: Education chair; Legislative Educational Planning chair; Joint on Arts and Cultural Resources vice chair; Judiciary; Commerce; Interstate Cooperation; Ways and Means; Confirmation Oversight

Contact: 316-831-0229 or 785-296-7391; jean.schodorf@senate.ks.gov; room 236-E

Rep. Nile Dillmore

D-Wichita

District 92

Committees: Taxation, ranking minority member; Joint on Information Technology; General Government Budget; Energy and Utilities

Contact: 316-264-2988 or 785-296-7698; nile.dillmore@house.ks.gov; room 043-S

Rep. Mario Goico

R-Wichita

District 100

Committees: Joint on Kansas Security chair; Veterans, Military and Homeland Security chair; Elections vice chair; Federal and State Affairs; Taxation

Contact: 316-721-3682 or 785-296-7663; mario.goico@house.ks.gov; room 268-W

Rep. Brenda Landwehr

R-Wichita

District 91

Committees: Health and Human Services chair; Joint on Health Policy Oversight vice chair; Special on Financial Institutions and Insurance; Joint on Home and Community Based Services; Special on Redistricting; Redistricting; Education Budget

Contact: 316-821-9800 or 785-296-7683; brenda.landwehr@house.ks.gov; room 151-S

Rep. Steve Huebert

R-Valley Center

District 90

Committees: Local Government chair; Education vice chair; Legislative Educational Planning vice chair; Joint on Administrative Rules and Regulations; Federal and State Affairs; Joint on Special Claims Against the State

Contact: 316-755-1943 or 785-296-1754; steve.huebert@house.ks.gov; room 149-S

Rep. Gene Suellentrop

R-Wichita

District 105

Committees: Commerce and Economic Development vice chair; Redistricting; Special on Redistricting; Joint

on Economic Development; Appropriations; Judiciary

Contact: 316-260-3663 or 785-296-7680; gene.suellentrop@house.ks.gov; room 452-S

Rep. Ponka-We Victors

D-Wichita

District 103

Committees: Judiciary; Joint on State-Tribal Relations; Agriculture and Natural Resources; Federal and State Affairs

Contact: 316-831-9483 or 785-296-7651; ponka-we.victors@house.ks.gov; Docking

Southwest Sedgwick County

Find Rep. Judith Loganbill of District 86 under Southeast Sedgwick County

Sen. Dick Kelsey

R-Goddard

District 26

Committees: Local Government vice chair; Ethics and Elections; Joint on Corrections and Juvenile Justice Oversight; Assessment and Taxation; Organization, Calendar and Rules; Special on Redistricting; Confirmation Oversight; Public Health and Welfare; Reapportionment

Contact: 316-794-8537 or 785-296-7367; dick.kelsey@senate.ks.gov; room 541-E

Rep. Benny Boman

R-Wichita

District 95

Committees: Judiciary; Veterans, Military and Homeland Security; Federal and State Affairs

Contact: 316-945-0771 or 785-296-7690; benny.boman@house.ks.gov; Docking

Rep. Phil Hermanson

R-Wichita

District 96

Committees: Insurance vice chair; Joint on Special Claims Against the State; Health and Human Services; Joint on State-Tribal Relations; Energy and Utilities; Financial Institutions

Contact: 316-516-2324 or 785-296-7500; phil.hermanson@house.ks.gov; room 167-W

Rep. Leslie Osterman

R-Wichita

District 97

Committees: Education; Commerce and Economic Development; Government Efficiency

Contact: 316-269-2640 or 785-296-7659; leslie.osterman@house.ks.gov; Docking

Rep. Dan Kerschen

R-Garden Plain

District 93 (also part of Kingman County)

Committees: Agriculture and Natural Resources vice chair; Transportation and Public Safety Budget; Joint on Economic Development; Commerce and Economic Development

Contact: 316-535-2310 or 785-296-7647; dan.kerschen@house.ks.gov; room 452-S

Rep. Joe McLeland

R-Wichita

District 94

Committees: Joint on Information Technology chair; General Government Budget chair; Appropriations; Social Services Budget

Contact: 316-722-8804 or 785-296-7681; joe.mcleland@house.ks.gov; room 458-W

Butler County

Sen. Ty Masterson

R-Andover

District 16 (also part of Greenwood County)

Committees: Financial Institutions and Insurance vice chair; Ways and Means; KPERS Select; Joint on Special Claims Against the State; Commerce; Special on Financial Institutions and Insurance; Utilities

Contact: 316-573-9987 or 785-296-7388; ty.masterson@senate.ks.gov; room 541-E

Rep. Bob Brookens

R-Marion

District 70 (also Chase, Marion counties)

Committees: Judiciary; Agriculture and Natural Resources; Corrections and Juvenile Justice

Contact: 620-382-3556 or 785-296-7636; bob.brookens@house.ks.gov; room 54-S

Rep. David Crum

Majority Caucus chair

R-Augusta

District 77

Committees: Social Services Budget chair; Appropriations; Health and Human Services; Joint on Home and Community Based Services

Contact: 316-775-6826 or 785-296-7639; david.crum@house.ks.gov; room; room 50-S

Rep. John Grange

R-El Dorado

District 75

Committees: Legislative Post Audit chair; Pensions and Benefits vice chair; Government Efficiency; Veterans, Military and Homeland Security; Transportation

Contact: 316-321-2087 or 785-296-7655; john.grange@house.ks.gov; room 268-W

Harvey/McPherson counties

Note: Find Sen. Carolyn McGinn of District 31 under Northeast Sedgwick County

Sen. Jay Emler

Majority Leader

R-Lindsborg

District 35 (also Ellsworth, Lincoln and Rice counties and parts of Barton, Dickinson, Marion and Morris counties)

Committees: Confirmation Oversight chair; Joint on Kansas Security, vice chair; Organization, Calendar and Rules vice chair; Joint on Pensions, Investments, and Benefits; Ways and Means; Commerce; Interstate Cooperation; Legislative Coordinating Council; Utilities

Contact: 785-227-2887 or 785-296-2497; jay.emler@senate.ks.gov; room 330-E

Rep. Marc Rhoades

R-Newton

District 72

Committees: Appropriations chair; Special on KAN-ED Study Commission chair; Legislative Budget (House) chair; Legislative Budget Committee chair

Contact: 316-284-9725 or 785-296-7682; marc.rhoades@house.ks.gov; room 351-W

Rep. Don Schroeder

R-Hesston

District 74

Committees: Agriculture and Natural Resources vice chair; Special Committee on Redistricting; Redistricting; Energy and Utilities; Taxation

Contact: 620-327-4427 or 785-296-7500; don.schroeder@house.ks.gov; 167-W

Rep. Clark Shultz

R-Lindsborg

District 73

Committees: Insurance chair; Rules and Journal chair; Special on Financial Institutions and Insurance vice-chair; Appropriations; Financial Institutions

Contact: 785-227-3805 or 785-296-7684; clark.shultz@house.ks.gov; room 166-W

Sumner/Cowley counties

Sen. Steve Abrams

R-Arkansas City

District 32 (includes Mulvane)

Committees: Natural Resources; Education; Agriculture; Federal and State Affairs

Contact: 620-442-7960 or 785-296-7381; steve.abrams@senate.ks.gov; room 541-E

Rep. Kasha Kelley

R-Arkansas City

District 79

Committees: Appropriations vice chair; Legislative Budget (House) vice chair; Legislative Budget; Taxation

Contact: 316-772-0513 or 785-296-7671; kasha.kelley@house.ks.gov; room 165-W

Rep. Ed Trimmer

D-Winfield

District 78

Committees: Government Efficiency; 2011 KPERS Study Commission; Rules and Journal; Health and Human Services; Education; Joint on Administrative Rules and Regulations

Contact: 620-221-7146 or 785-296-7122; ed.trimmer@house.ks.gov; Docking

Rep. Vince Wetta

D-Wellington

District 80

Committees: Transportation; Transportation and Public Safety Budget; Agriculture and Natural Resources; Joint on Energy and Environmental Policy

Contact: 620-326-5205 or 785-296-7651; vince.wetta@house.ks.gov; Docking

Reno County

Sen. Terry Bruce

R-Hutchinson

District 34

Committees: Agriculture; Joint Committee on Corrections and Juvenile Justice Oversight; Assessment and Taxation; Joint Committee on Special Claims Against the State; Natural Resources; Legislative Post Audit Committee; Judiciary; Utilities

Contact: 888-224-0291 or 785-296-7300; terry.bruce@senate.ks.gov; room 135-E

Rep. Mike O’Neal

House Speaker

R-Hutchinson

District 104

Committees: Interstate Cooperation chair; 2011 Redistricting Advising Group chair; Special Committee on Redistricting chair; Redistricting chair; Legislative Coordinating Council vice-chair; and Calendar and Printing vice chair; Legislative Budget; Joint Committee on Parole Board Oversight

Contact: 620-663-9181 or 785-296-2302; mike.oneal@house.ks.gov; room 370-W

Rep. Janice Pauls

D-Hutchinson

District 102

Committees: Rules and Journal vice chair; Judiciary; Joint Committee on Administrative Rules and Regulations; Special Committee on Redistricting; Redistricting; Corrections and Juvenile Justice

Contact: 620-663-8961 or 785-296-7657; janice.pauls@house.ks.gov; room 451-S

Rep. Joe Seiwert

R-Pretty Prairie

District 101

Committees: Local Government vice-chair; Energy and Utilities; Federal and State Affairs

Contact: 620-459-6927 or 785-296-7647; joe.seiwert@house.ks.gov; room 452-S

Kingman County

Rep. Ruth Teichman

R-Stafford

District 33 (also Barber, Comanche, Edwards, Harper,

Kiowa, Pratt and Stafford counties and parts of Barton and Clark)

Committees: Special Committee on Financial Institutions and Insurance chair; Financial Institutions and Insurance chair; Agriculture vice-chair; Joint Committee on Health Policy Oversight; Joint Committee on Pensions, Investments and Benefits; Education; Ways and Means; KPERS Select; Organization, Calendar and Rules; Natural Resources; Special Committee on Redistricting; Reapportionment; Legislative Educational Planning

Contact: 620-234-5159 or 785-296-7394; ruth.teichman@senate.ks.gov; room 236-E

Rep. Kyle Hoffman

R-Coldwater

District 116 (also Barber, Comanche and Kiowa counties and parts of Ford and Harper)

Committees: Agricultural and Natural Resources; General Government Budget; Government Efficiency

Contact: 620-582-2217 or 785-296-7643; kyle.hoffman@house.ks.gov; Docking

Source: Kansas Legislature

© 2012 Wichita Eagle and wire service sources. All Rights Reserved. http://www.kansas.com