Print This Article The Wichita Eagle Back to web version
Thursday, April 17, 2014

Area jayhawk schedules


BUTLER

Men

November

Monday—Friends JV, 7:30; Wednesday— at Independence, 8; Saturday— Labette County, 7; 10— at Neosho County, TBA; 13-14— at Iowa Western Classic; 16— St. Mary's JV, 7; 18— Independence, 7:30; 21— Neosho, 7:30; 24— at N. Oklahoma-Tonkawa, TBA; 30— Tabor JV, 7:30.

December

2—at Dodge City, 7:30; 5— Garden City, 7:30.

January

5—N. Oklahoma-Tonkawa, 7:30; 8— at Coffeyville, 7; 10— vs. Johnson County at Coffeyville, 5; 13— at Hutchinson, 7:30; 16— Barton County, 7:30; 20— at Colby, 8; 23— Pratt, 7:30; 27— at Cloud County, 8; 30— Seward County, 7:30.

February

1—Dodge City, 7:30; 3— at Garden City, 7:30; 10— Hutchinson, 7:30; 13— at Barton County, 7:30; 17— Colby, 7:30; 20— at Pratt, 7:30; 24— Cloud County, 7:30; 27— at Seward County, 7:30.

Women

November

Monday—Kansas Wesleyan JV, 5:30; Wednesday— at Independence, 5:30; Friday— at LSU-Eunice, TBA; Saturday— vs. SW Tennessee at Eunice, La., TBA; 10— at Neosho County, 5:30; 13-14— at Penn Valley Classic; 16— at Allen County, 5:30; 18— Independence, 5:30; 21— Neosho County, 5:30; 24— Brown Mackie, 7; 30— Allen County, 5:30.

December

2—at Dodge City, 6; 5— Garden City, 5:30.

January

8—at Coffeyville, 5; 9— vs. Johnson County at Coffeyville, 7; 13— at Hutchinson, 5:30; 16— Barton County, 5:30; 20— at Colby, 6; 23— Pratt, 5:30; 27— at Cloud County, 6; 30— Seward County, 5:30.

February

1—Dodge City, 5:30; 3— at Garden City, 5:30; 10— Hutchinson, 5:30; 13— at Barton County, 5:30; 17— Colby, 5:30; 20— at Pratt, 5:30; 24— Cloud County, 5:30; 27— at Seward County, 5:30.

COWLEY

Men

November

Monday—Tabor JV, 7; Thursday— at Seminole St., 8; 9— at N. Oklahoma-Tonkawa, 8; 14— at Highland, 3; 17— N. Oklahoma-Tonkawa, 7; 19— Pratt, 7; 21— at Carl Albert, 4; 24— Highland, 7; 27-28— at Pratt Classic.

December

2—at Coffeyville, 8; 5— Allen County, 7; 8— Seminole St., 7.

January

4—Carl Albert, 7; 8— vs. Seward at Coffeyville, TBA; 10— vs. Dodge City at Coffeyville, TBA; 13— at Independence, 8; 16— at Johnson County, 4; 18— Labette, 7; 20— at Fort Scott, 8; 27— Kansas City, 7; 30— Neosho, 7.

February

1—Coffeyville, 7; 3— at Allen County, 8; 6— Independence, 7; 10— Johnson County, 7; 13— at Labette, 7:30; 17— Fort Scott, 7; 24— at Kansas City, 8; 27— at Neosho, 8.

Women

November

Monday—Bethel JV, 5; Thursday— at Seminole St., 6; Saturday— Kansas Wesleyan, 5; 9— at N. Oklahoma-Tonkawa, 5; 21— at Carl Albert, 2; 24— Highland, 5.

December

2—at Coffeyville, 6; 5— Allen County, 5; 8— Seminole St., 5.

January

4—Carl Albert, 5; 8— vs. Seward at Coffeyville, TBA; 10— vs. Dodge City at Coffeyville, TBA; 13— at Independence, 6; 16— at Johnson County, 2; 18— Labette, 5; 20— at Fort Scott, 6; 27— Kansas City, 5; 30— Neosho, 5.

February

1—Coffeyville, 5; 3— at Allen County, 6; 6— Independence, 5; 10— Johnson County, 5; 13— at Labette, 5:30; 17— Fort Scott, 5; 24— at Kansas City, 6; 27— at Neosho, 6.

Hutchinson

Men

November

Thursday—Barclay, 7:30; Friday— Fort Scott, 7:30; Saturday— Weatherford, 7:30; 10— at Allen County, TBA; 13— Labette, 7:30; 14— Eastern Oklahoma St., 7:30; 20— Highland, 7:30; 21— NE Nebraska, 7:30; 24— Allen County, 7.

December

2—at Seward, 8; 5— Dodge City, 8; 9— at Garden City, 7:30; 11— North Lake College, 7:30; 12— Central Nebraska, 7:30.

January

9—vs. Neosho County at Coffeyville, 1; 10— vs. Independence at Coffeyville, 7; 13— Butler, 7:30; 20— at Barton, 8; 23— Colby, 7:30; 27— at Pratt, 8; 30— Cloud County, 7:30.

February

1—Seward County, 7:30; 3— at Dodge City, 7:30; 6— Garden City, 7:30; 10— at Butler, 7:30; 17— Barton County, 7:30; 20— at Colby, 8; 24— Pratt, 7:30; 27— at Cloud County, 8.

Women

November

Friday—Tabor JV, 5:30; Saturday— Brown Mackie, 5:30; 13— Grayson County, 5:30; 14— Labette County, 5:30; 17— Bethany JV, 7; 20— McPherson College JV, 5:30; 27— Carl Albert, 7:30; 28— Lamar, 7:30.

December

2—at Seward County, 6; 5— Dodge City, 6; 9— at Garden City, 5:30; 12— at Hesston College, 7; 28— vs. Kankakee at Peoria, Ill., 5:30; 29— vs. S. Suburban or Illinois Central at Peoria, Ill., TBA; 30— vs. TBA at Peoria, Ill., TBA.

January

9—vs. Neosho County at Coffeyville, 11 a.m.; 10— vs. Independence at Coffeyville, 5; 13— Butler, 5:30; 20— at Barton, 6; 23— Colby, 5:30; 27— at Pratt, 6; 30— Cloud County, 5:30.

February

1—Seward County, 5:30; 3— at Dodge City, 5:30; 6— Garden City, 5:30; 10— at Butler, 5:30; 17— Barton County, 5:30; 20— at Colby, 6; 24— Pratt, 5:30; 27— at Cloud County, 6.

© 2009 Wichita Eagle and wire service sources. All Rights Reserved. http://www.kansas.com