Log Out | Member Center

81°F

103°/74°

Area jayhawk schedules

  • Published Sunday, Nov. 1, 2009, at 12:03 a.m.

BUTLER

Men

November

Monday—Friends JV, 7:30; Wednesday— at Independence, 8; Saturday— Labette County, 7; 10— at Neosho County, TBA; 13-14— at Iowa Western Classic; 16— St. Mary's JV, 7; 18— Independence, 7:30; 21— Neosho, 7:30; 24— at N. Oklahoma-Tonkawa, TBA; 30— Tabor JV, 7:30.

December

2—at Dodge City, 7:30; 5— Garden City, 7:30.

January

5—N. Oklahoma-Tonkawa, 7:30; 8— at Coffeyville, 7; 10— vs. Johnson County at Coffeyville, 5; 13— at Hutchinson, 7:30; 16— Barton County, 7:30; 20— at Colby, 8; 23— Pratt, 7:30; 27— at Cloud County, 8; 30— Seward County, 7:30.

February

1—Dodge City, 7:30; 3— at Garden City, 7:30; 10— Hutchinson, 7:30; 13— at Barton County, 7:30; 17— Colby, 7:30; 20— at Pratt, 7:30; 24— Cloud County, 7:30; 27— at Seward County, 7:30.

Women

November

Monday—Kansas Wesleyan JV, 5:30; Wednesday— at Independence, 5:30; Friday— at LSU-Eunice, TBA; Saturday— vs. SW Tennessee at Eunice, La., TBA; 10— at Neosho County, 5:30; 13-14— at Penn Valley Classic; 16— at Allen County, 5:30; 18— Independence, 5:30; 21— Neosho County, 5:30; 24— Brown Mackie, 7; 30— Allen County, 5:30.

December

2—at Dodge City, 6; 5— Garden City, 5:30.

January

8—at Coffeyville, 5; 9— vs. Johnson County at Coffeyville, 7; 13— at Hutchinson, 5:30; 16— Barton County, 5:30; 20— at Colby, 6; 23— Pratt, 5:30; 27— at Cloud County, 6; 30— Seward County, 5:30.

February

1—Dodge City, 5:30; 3— at Garden City, 5:30; 10— Hutchinson, 5:30; 13— at Barton County, 5:30; 17— Colby, 5:30; 20— at Pratt, 5:30; 24— Cloud County, 5:30; 27— at Seward County, 5:30.

COWLEY

Men

November

Monday—Tabor JV, 7; Thursday— at Seminole St., 8; 9— at N. Oklahoma-Tonkawa, 8; 14— at Highland, 3; 17— N. Oklahoma-Tonkawa, 7; 19— Pratt, 7; 21— at Carl Albert, 4; 24— Highland, 7; 27-28— at Pratt Classic.

December

2—at Coffeyville, 8; 5— Allen County, 7; 8— Seminole St., 7.

January

4—Carl Albert, 7; 8— vs. Seward at Coffeyville, TBA; 10— vs. Dodge City at Coffeyville, TBA; 13— at Independence, 8; 16— at Johnson County, 4; 18— Labette, 7; 20— at Fort Scott, 8; 27— Kansas City, 7; 30— Neosho, 7.

February

1—Coffeyville, 7; 3— at Allen County, 8; 6— Independence, 7; 10— Johnson County, 7; 13— at Labette, 7:30; 17— Fort Scott, 7; 24— at Kansas City, 8; 27— at Neosho, 8.

Women

November

Monday—Bethel JV, 5; Thursday— at Seminole St., 6; Saturday— Kansas Wesleyan, 5; 9— at N. Oklahoma-Tonkawa, 5; 21— at Carl Albert, 2; 24— Highland, 5.

December

2—at Coffeyville, 6; 5— Allen County, 5; 8— Seminole St., 5.

January

4—Carl Albert, 5; 8— vs. Seward at Coffeyville, TBA; 10— vs. Dodge City at Coffeyville, TBA; 13— at Independence, 6; 16— at Johnson County, 2; 18— Labette, 5; 20— at Fort Scott, 6; 27— Kansas City, 5; 30— Neosho, 5.

February

1—Coffeyville, 5; 3— at Allen County, 6; 6— Independence, 5; 10— Johnson County, 5; 13— at Labette, 5:30; 17— Fort Scott, 5; 24— at Kansas City, 6; 27— at Neosho, 6.

Hutchinson

Men

November

Thursday—Barclay, 7:30; Friday— Fort Scott, 7:30; Saturday— Weatherford, 7:30; 10— at Allen County, TBA; 13— Labette, 7:30; 14— Eastern Oklahoma St., 7:30; 20— Highland, 7:30; 21— NE Nebraska, 7:30; 24— Allen County, 7.

December

2—at Seward, 8; 5— Dodge City, 8; 9— at Garden City, 7:30; 11— North Lake College, 7:30; 12— Central Nebraska, 7:30.

January

9—vs. Neosho County at Coffeyville, 1; 10— vs. Independence at Coffeyville, 7; 13— Butler, 7:30; 20— at Barton, 8; 23— Colby, 7:30; 27— at Pratt, 8; 30— Cloud County, 7:30.

February

1—Seward County, 7:30; 3— at Dodge City, 7:30; 6— Garden City, 7:30; 10— at Butler, 7:30; 17— Barton County, 7:30; 20— at Colby, 8; 24— Pratt, 7:30; 27— at Cloud County, 8.

Women

November

Friday—Tabor JV, 5:30; Saturday— Brown Mackie, 5:30; 13— Grayson County, 5:30; 14— Labette County, 5:30; 17— Bethany JV, 7; 20— McPherson College JV, 5:30; 27— Carl Albert, 7:30; 28— Lamar, 7:30.

December

2—at Seward County, 6; 5— Dodge City, 6; 9— at Garden City, 5:30; 12— at Hesston College, 7; 28— vs. Kankakee at Peoria, Ill., 5:30; 29— vs. S. Suburban or Illinois Central at Peoria, Ill., TBA; 30— vs. TBA at Peoria, Ill., TBA.

January

9—vs. Neosho County at Coffeyville, 11 a.m.; 10— vs. Independence at Coffeyville, 5; 13— Butler, 5:30; 20— at Barton, 6; 23— Colby, 5:30; 27— at Pratt, 6; 30— Cloud County, 5:30.

February

1—Seward County, 5:30; 3— at Dodge City, 5:30; 6— Garden City, 5:30; 10— at Butler, 5:30; 17— Barton County, 5:30; 20— at Colby, 6; 24— Pratt, 5:30; 27— at Cloud County, 6.

Subscribe to our newsletters

The Wichita Eagle welcomes your comments on news of the day. The more voices engaged in conversation, the better for us all, but do keep it civil. Please refrain from profanity, obscenity, spam, name-calling or attacking others for their views. Please see our commenting policy for more information.

Have a news tip? You can send it to wenews@wichitaeagle.com.

Search for a job

in

Top jobs